non‑antibacterial‑containing solution

Russian translation: раствор, не содержащий антибактериальных средств

13:21 May 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: non‑antibacterial‑containing solution
Certain medications or procedures that are completely prohibited during the study include probenecid, antibiotic peritoneal lavage, which is a surgical procedure involving removal of fluid from the stomach cavity (unless performed with a salt solution or other non‑antibacterial‑containing solution), and inhaled antibiotics.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:раствор, не содержащий антибактериальных средств
Explanation:
Ну то есть по каким-то причинам они не хотят, чтобы вливали антибиотики, антисептики и консерванты. Причина из вашего текста непонятна, но рискну предположить, что испытуемый препарат таки сам антибактериален, поэтому не хотят забивать его действие конкурентом.
Selected response from:

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3раствор, не содержащий антибактериальных средств
Ilya Razmanov
4не антибактериальный раствор
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
раствор, не содержащий антибактериальных средств


Explanation:
Ну то есть по каким-то причинам они не хотят, чтобы вливали антибиотики, антисептики и консерванты. Причина из вашего текста непонятна, но рискну предположить, что испытуемый препарат таки сам антибактериален, поэтому не хотят забивать его действие конкурентом.

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landsknecht
1 hr

agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Evgeni Kushch
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не антибактериальный раствор


Explanation:
http://logus.com.ua/medicines/раствор-антибактериальный-дрен...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-11 13:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

проще

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search