to create a fluid-filled space above the lens

Russian translation: наполнить камеру глаза жидкостью выше уровня хрусталика

09:57 May 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: to create a fluid-filled space above the lens
Ophthalmic viscosurgical device
Method of administration and removal
The ХХХХ OVD should be injected through a fine cannula into the eye. The amount used varies with the type of surgery, repeated injections may be required. One syringe of 0.6 ml is usually sufficient in anterior segment surgery. The ХХХХ OVD should be thoroughly irrigated/aspirated out of the eye at the close of surgery. Special care should be taken to ensure complete removal of the ХХХХ OVD from the entire eye including the area behind the lens and the anterior chamber angles.
Before initiating phacoemulsification, use irrigation/aspiration to create a fluid-filled space above the lens. This reduces the risk of initial visco-occlusion of the phaco tip or the irrigation line which could cause phaco tip heating.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:наполнить камеру глаза жидкостью выше уровня хрусталика
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5наполнить камеру глаза жидкостью над хрусталиком
Alisher1959
4 +1наполнить камеру глаза жидкостью выше уровня хрусталика
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наполнить камеру глаза жидкостью выше уровня хрусталика


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
наполнить камеру глаза жидкостью над хрусталиком


Explanation:
Речь идет о процедуре - операции, производимой в горизонтальном положении больного. Соответственно и сам хрусталик будет находиться в горизонтальном положении. Поэтому
"space above the lens" точнее будет перевести как "пространство над хрусталиком".

Alisher1959
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search