initial visco-occlusion of the phaco tip

Russian translation: риск окклюзии вискоэластиком факонаконечника в начале процедуры

10:02 May 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: initial visco-occlusion of the phaco tip
Ophthalmic viscosurgical device
Method of administration and removal
The ХХХХ OVD should be injected through a fine cannula into the eye. The amount used varies with the type of surgery, repeated injections may be required. One syringe of 0.6 ml is usually sufficient in anterior segment surgery. The ХХХХ OVD should be thoroughly irrigated/aspirated out of the eye at the close of surgery. Special care should be taken to ensure complete removal of the ХХХХ OVD from the entire eye including the area behind the lens and the anterior chamber angles.
Before initiating phacoemulsification, use irrigation/aspiration to create a fluid-filled space above the lens. This reduces the risk of initial visco-occlusion of the phaco tip or the irrigation line which could cause phaco tip heating.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:риск окклюзии вискоэластиком факонаконечника в начале процедуры
Explanation:
Речь идет о профилактике "засорения" наконечника факоэмульсификатора вискоэластиком в начале процедуры.
Selected response from:

Alisher1959
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1риск окклюзии вискоэластиком факонаконечника в начале процедуры
Alisher1959
4начальная окклюзия наконечника для факоэмульсификации
Vladyslav Golovaty
4риск первоначальной окклюзии вискоэластиком факонаконечника
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
риск первоначальной окклюзии вискоэластиком факонаконечника


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1459

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
начальная окклюзия наконечника для факоэмульсификации


Explanation:
Факоэмульсификация – прогрессивный метод экстракции катаракты у собак и кошек. ... (“примораживая” хрусталик к рабочему наконечнику инструмента), после .... Для начального надрыва передней капсулы, обычно используем ... которая в результате разлома оказалась “присосанной” на окклюзии http://webmvc.com/show/show.php?sec=13&art=28
Операция по факоэмульсификации катаракты в сочетании с вакуумной ... окклюзия шунта и др. .... новый наконечник для атравматичного использова‑ ..... сионные вопросы лечения начальной ... http://www.ophthalmojournal.com/opht/article/viewFile/32/31
Кроме того, процедура факоэмульсификации не требует полного созревания катаракты и может быть применена на начальных этапах её развития. ... С помощью данного наконечника, совершающего высокочастотные ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Катаракта
Современная философия факоэмульсификации заключается в ..... окклюзию создавали пережатием аспирационной трубки у наконечника ..... Начальная... http://medical-diss.com/medicina/mediko-tehnologicheskaya-si...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
риск окклюзии вискоэластиком факонаконечника в начале процедуры


Explanation:
Речь идет о профилактике "засорения" наконечника факоэмульсификатора вискоэластиком в начале процедуры.

Alisher1959
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search