Alveolar wash

Russian translation: альвеолярный лаваж/смыв

09:40 May 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Alveolar wash
Alveolar wash-negative
Bronchial wash (Bronchoalveolar lavage)
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:альвеолярный лаваж/смыв
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лаваж бронхоальвеолярный
Yulia Lansari
4 +2альвеолярный лаваж/смыв
Natalie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alveolar wash
альвеолярный лаваж/смыв


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9315
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Radcev: как метод лечения при альвеолярном протеинозе. в большей степени промывание, чем смыв. отличается от бронхоальвеолярного лаважа - диагностическая процедура, выполняемая во время бронхоскопии. изучается смыв из ТБД (трахеобронхиального дерева)
7 hrs
  -> Поскольку дальше стоит "negative", то речь явно об исследовании смыва, а не о процедуре промывания. Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: (humble CF4 instead of 5)
1 day 32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alveolar wash
лаваж бронхоальвеолярный


Explanation:
лаваж бронхоальвеолярный

Yulia Lansari
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: Бронхоальвеолярный лаваж (БАЛ) https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Бронхоальвеолярный_лаваж
15 mins

neutral  Natalie: Там же строкой ниже написано: "Bronchial wash (Bronchoalveolar lavage)", а по-вашему выходит, что придется дважды написать то же самое
5 hrs
  -> Зачем дважды, можно объединить.:) Просто альвеолярный лаваж мне ни разу не попадался




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search