Leveling Bob

Russian translation: насадка с фланцем (на шток гидроцилиндра) для выравнивания прижимной пластины

14:49 Jun 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Leveling Bob
Фармацевтическое оборудование

Install the leveling bob spacer and the leveling bob jam nut onto the piston shaft thread until the jam nut is at top of thread.
Place the leveling bob on the middle of the pressure plate, taking care as the ball seat is heavy.
(see figure 4.2 Leveling Bob)
Figure4.2 Leveling Bob
Block up the pressure plate flange and leveling bob flange with wood, and centre them with piston rod.(see figure 4.3 Stopper Bellows Assembly)
Levelling Bob Flange
Carefully thread the leveling bob onto the piston shaft thread by hand until it bottoms.
Reposition the support blocks so the leveling bob flange can be lowered, but the pressure plate flange is still supported.
Carefully lower down the leveling bob until it touches the pressure plate.
Leveling Bob Adjusting Screws
Figure4.4 Leveling Bob Flange
Lower the leveling bob flange to the pressure plate mating surface carefully.
Adjust the three leveling bob adjusting screws.
(see figure 4.4 Leveling Bob Flange)
[NOTE] Do not adjust the three inner leveling bob adjusting screws again, if they have been adjusted before.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:насадка с фланцем (на шток гидроцилиндра) для выравнивания прижимной пластины
Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=ZUi3BgAAQBAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5452a33de4b04219d5dae...
рисунок Stoppering Bellows Operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-06-09 13:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

она имеет внутреннюю резьбу для навинчивания на шток и отверстия для крепления фланца прижимной пластины (12 штук) и 3 для регулировочных болтов three inner leveling bob adjusting screws
Figure 5.3: Pressure Plate Flange (поверх leveling bob)
https://www.equipnetindia.com/mp_data/media/sc473600_2012611...
Figure 5.1: Leveling Bob “Mushroom” Flange
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3насадка с фланцем (на шток гидроцилиндра) для выравнивания прижимной пластины
hawkwind
3выравнивающий выступ
Enote
4 -1нивелир
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leveling bob
нивелир


Explanation:
или уровень, балансир
напр.: Your phone can work like a small level or plumb bob. You can download a level app, or your phone may already have a leveling app built into the operating ...
https://www.familyhandyman.com/carpentry/plumb-bobs-and-leve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-07 17:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zdbWlMkwVis

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: При чем тут нивелир? Вы с такой легкостью раздаете варианты, не имеющие ничего общего с контекстом, что просто удивительно - зачем?
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveling bob
выравнивающий выступ


Explanation:
имхо, bob - это ножка "гриба", выступ в виде короткой трубы на фланце

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: А по-моему, bob - это вся эта штука (перевернутый "гриб") целиком //А Levelling Bob Flange - разве не фланец (кого? чего?) Levelling Bob'a?
1 hr
  -> не думаю, всю штуку целиком они называют Levelling Bob Flange - фланец с bob который (какой?) leveling. + У всей штуки уже есть и фланец, и выступ. Вряд ли они масло масляным называют.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveling bob
насадка с фланцем (на шток гидроцилиндра) для выравнивания прижимной пластины


Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=ZUi3BgAAQBAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5452a33de4b04219d5dae...
рисунок Stoppering Bellows Operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-06-09 13:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

она имеет внутреннюю резьбу для навинчивания на шток и отверстия для крепления фланца прижимной пластины (12 штук) и 3 для регулировочных болтов three inner leveling bob adjusting screws
Figure 5.3: Pressure Plate Flange (поверх leveling bob)
https://www.equipnetindia.com/mp_data/media/sc473600_2012611...
Figure 5.1: Leveling Bob “Mushroom” Flange

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search