Super Endpoints

Russian translation: комбинированные конечные точки верхнего уровня

07:10 Jun 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SCIENTIFIC REPORT Title: DEREK in silico evaluation of Fumaramide
English term or phrase: Super Endpoints
Super Endpoints searched:
Carcinogenicity, Chromosome damage, Genotoxicity, hERG channel inhibition, Hepatotoxicity, Irritation, Miscellaneous endpoints, Mutagenicity, Ocular toxicity, Rapid prototypes: adrenal gland toxicity, Rapid prototypes: bladder disorders, Rapid prototypes: blood in urine, Rapid prototypes: bone marrow toxicity, Rapid prototypes: bradycardia, Rapid prototypes: chromosome damage in vitro, Rapid prototypes: hepatotoxicity, Rapid prototypes: cardiotoxicity, Rapid prototypes: kidney disorders, Rapid prototypes: mitochondrial dysfunction, Rapid prototypes: nephrotoxicity, Rapid prototypes: splenotoxicity, Rapid prototypes: testicular toxicity, Rapid prototypes: thyroid toxicity, Reproductive toxicity, Respiratory sensitization, Skin sensitization and Thyroid toxicity
Julia Berezina
Russian translation:комбинированные конечные точки верхнего уровня
Explanation:
https://www.lhasalimited.org/Public/Library/2017/Development...
Dataset A and B were processed separately
in Derek Nexus exclusively for the reproductive toxicity super-endpoint which includes developmental
toxicity, teratogenicity and testicular toxicity.
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.chemrestox.5b00465
Endpoints
An adequate compromise between complexity and data set coverage needs to be found to allow for machine learning. Specific individual findings (e.g., “cytolytic hepatitis”) are heavily imbalanced containing only few positive compounds rendering them unfeasible for modeling. Therefore, we clustered closely related liver toxicity findings into several binary endpoints. In our approach, the endpoints are arranged into a hierarchical tree with 3 levels of details: The level 0 “super endpoint” hepatotoxicity includes all relevant hepatotoxicity terms and overall classifications; level 1 distinguishes between clinical chemistry and morphological findings yielding two endpoints; level 2 further separates hepatocellular and hepatobiliary injury related terms, yielding another 4 endpoints. The endpoint tree is shown in Figure 1. In contrast to a statistical selection of findings reported elsewhere,(15, 27) clustering used in this work is purely endpoint driven.
https://books.google.ru/books?id=jGHRR32wz5MC&pg=PA144&lpg=P...
http://clinvest.ru/articles/item/kombinirovannye-konechnye-t...
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1комбинированные конечные точки верхнего уровня
hawkwind
4множественные/многокомпонентные конечные точки
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4Жесткая конечная точка
Vladyslav Golovaty
3тяжелейшие последствия, сверхпоследствия
curiousworld
1(исследование) Super
Evgeni Kushch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super endpoints
Жесткая конечная точка


Explanation:
https://www.eupati.eu/ru/glossary/жесткая-конечная-точка/
end·point is the final stage of a period or process.
https://www.eupati.eu/ru/glossary/конечная-точка/
Клини́ческое иссле́дование — научное исследование с участием людей, которое ..... ходе исследований фазы II является оценка возможных конечных точек, терапевтической схемы приёма (включая сопутствующие препараты) и ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Клиническое_исследование


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 08:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечная точка
Третичные (суррогатные) конечные точки
напр.: При оценке нового лекарственного средства всегда следует в первую очередь опираться на «твердые» (первичные) конечные точки. Оценка только «мягких» точек может привести к серьезным ошибкам. Наверно, поэтому точки и называют суррогатными http://www.happydoctor.ru/info/979
https://www.fda.gov/downloads/Training/ClinicalInvestigatorT...
похоже, из super-combined endpoint немножечко потеряли combined:
a composite endpoint can enable the clinical trial to identify treatment effect .... major consequences of diabetes mellitus into a super-combined endpoint. https://sph.uth.edu/courses/biometry/lmoye/Webs/PH1835/ClinT...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
super endpoints
(исследование) Super


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что это может быть название исследования. В таком случае нужно будет оставить как есть

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=clinical tri...

https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01385774

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 977
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
super endpoints
комбинированные конечные точки верхнего уровня


Explanation:
https://www.lhasalimited.org/Public/Library/2017/Development...
Dataset A and B were processed separately
in Derek Nexus exclusively for the reproductive toxicity super-endpoint which includes developmental
toxicity, teratogenicity and testicular toxicity.
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.chemrestox.5b00465
Endpoints
An adequate compromise between complexity and data set coverage needs to be found to allow for machine learning. Specific individual findings (e.g., “cytolytic hepatitis”) are heavily imbalanced containing only few positive compounds rendering them unfeasible for modeling. Therefore, we clustered closely related liver toxicity findings into several binary endpoints. In our approach, the endpoints are arranged into a hierarchical tree with 3 levels of details: The level 0 “super endpoint” hepatotoxicity includes all relevant hepatotoxicity terms and overall classifications; level 1 distinguishes between clinical chemistry and morphological findings yielding two endpoints; level 2 further separates hepatocellular and hepatobiliary injury related terms, yielding another 4 endpoints. The endpoint tree is shown in Figure 1. In contrast to a statistical selection of findings reported elsewhere,(15, 27) clustering used in this work is purely endpoint driven.
https://books.google.ru/books?id=jGHRR32wz5MC&pg=PA144&lpg=P...
http://clinvest.ru/articles/item/kombinirovannye-konechnye-t...

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld: super наверное дословно означает не комбинированные (т.е. сгрупированные, след-но ограниченные), а все возможные конечные точки
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super endpoints
множественные/многокомпонентные конечные точки


Explanation:
Программное обеспечение DEREK для определения множественной токсичности

Derek Nexus is an expert knowledge-based software which gives predictions for a variety of toxicological endpoints .
https://www.lhasalimited.org/products/derek-nexus.htm


http://www.gadconsulting.com/services/toxicology-evaluation/
Prediction of multiple toxicity endpoints: carcinogenicity, chromosome damage, genotoxicity, hepatotoxicity, HERG channel inhibition, irritation, mutagenicity, ocular toxicity, reproductive toxicity, respiratory sensitization, skin sensitization, thyroid toxicity, and other miscellaneous or custom endpoints

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 757

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super endpoints
тяжелейшие последствия, сверхпоследствия


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-07-01 15:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или это действительно другое:
главнейшие точки, самые основные, самые важные конечные точки.
На комбинированности автор, по-моему, не заостряется.
Кажется. производился поиск литературы и брались те работы, в которых исследуются только самые основные конечные точки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-07-01 15:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И возможно super не вообще, а только с точки зрения важности именно для их поиска, для их исследования. Тогда можно так перевести:

Нас интересовали такие конечные точки:

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search