analytical device

Russian translation: аналитический прибор

10:36 Jul 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Package Insert
English term or phrase: analytical device
A rapid test for the detection of cocaine on surfaces and in solids. The test is intended to be used as analytical device to detect drugs on surface.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:аналитический прибор
Explanation:
Когда речь идёт об анализах на содержание какого-то вещества, то правильнее сказать "прибор", а не "устройство".
Словосочетание "аналитическое устройство" встречается в Интернете 484 раза, а "аналитический прибор" - 7300 раз.
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1аналитический прибор
Landsknecht
4аналитическое устройство
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аналитическое устройство


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-07-03 10:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или устройство для анализа http://evercare.ru/Banyan
Доказано, что разработанное аналитическое устройство может быть использовано также для измерения давления насыщенных паров жидких ... https://elibrary.ru/item.asp?id=32476230

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аналитический прибор


Explanation:
Когда речь идёт об анализах на содержание какого-то вещества, то правильнее сказать "прибор", а не "устройство".
Словосочетание "аналитическое устройство" встречается в Интернете 484 раза, а "аналитический прибор" - 7300 раз.

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search