fortified samples

Russian translation: обогащенные (фортифицированные) образцы

12:25 Jul 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / клинические испытания
English term or phrase: fortified samples
Results from control samples spiked or fortified at the in-life location (field fortification samples) indicated the storage, handling, transport, and analysis of samples were suitable and robust.
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Russian translation:обогащенные (фортифицированные) образцы
Explanation:
fortified
containing nutrients that have been artificially added to foods that do not naturally contain them, such as milk fortified with vitamin D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-07-03 13:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фортификация продуктов питания – метод комплексного обогащения продуктов питания нутриентами: витаминами, минеральными веществами, пищевыми волокнами, полиненасыщенными жирными кислотами. Фортификация продуктов применяется при фактическом дефиците нутриентов в рационе питания человека. При фортификации могут использоваться и биологически активные вещества, и добавки к пище природного происхождения, в том числе бифидобактерии, олигосахариды и др. В России используют термин «обогащение» продуктов питания, соответствующий термину «фортификация».
Selected response from:

Yulia Lansari
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4образцы с добавкой аналита - см. далее
Natalie
3обогащенные (фортифицированные) образцы
Yulia Lansari


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обогащенные (фортифицированные) образцы


Explanation:
fortified
containing nutrients that have been artificially added to foods that do not naturally contain them, such as milk fortified with vitamin D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-07-03 13:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фортификация продуктов питания – метод комплексного обогащения продуктов питания нутриентами: витаминами, минеральными веществами, пищевыми волокнами, полиненасыщенными жирными кислотами. Фортификация продуктов применяется при фактическом дефиците нутриентов в рационе питания человека. При фортификации могут использоваться и биологически активные вещества, и добавки к пище природного происхождения, в том числе бифидобактерии, олигосахариды и др. В России используют термин «обогащение» продуктов питания, соответствующий термину «фортификация».


    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/fortified
Yulia Lansari
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: По-русски фортификация — военная наука об искусственных закрытиях и преградах, усиливающих расположение войск во время боя; применительно к продуктам питания слово, возможно, и применяется как лаб. сленг, но в смысле "обогащения" образцов не подходит
4 hrs
  -> Термин «фортификация пищевой продукции» применяется, причем на уровне нормативных документов. Например, http://base.spinform.ru/show_doc.fwx?rgn=21046

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
образцы с добавкой аналита - см. далее


Explanation:
Вот нашла, в чем разница: и то и другое добавка, но spike - добавка аналита. который в норме в образце НЕ содержится, а fortification - добавка аналита, который и так содержится в образце, просто эта добавка увеличивает содержание этого аналита

Таким образом:
spiked - образцы с добавкой аналита, в норме в них не содержащегося
fortified - образцы с добавкой аналита, содержащегося в них в норме, но в меньшем количестве

_________________________
Spiking a sample with an amount of material X implies that the original sample does not contain material X.

Fortifying a sample with an amount of material X implies that the original sample does contain material X.

For example

Sherry and Port are "Fortified" wines. Routinely, wines contain 11-15% alcohol but Sherry and Port are "Fortified" to 20%
__________________________
Today I have received opinion of my colleague (senior researcher):

"Spiking can occur at any stage of a method e.g. to monitor for losses in
recovery at any stage of the procedure, e.g. after extract, before
clean-up, concentration or at the end.

When you spike directly into food it is called fortification e.g. milk
fortified with minerals and vitamins.

Therefore, I would say that if you use the term fortify it means that
you have definetly add at the start of the procedure.

Spiking could mean anywhere along the way. "
https://www.chromforum.org/viewtopic.php?t=21856
_________________________________

Так что по-русски в любом случае и то и другое - добавка аналита к образцу.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9351




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search