lumbar ribs

Russian translation: поясничные ребра

07:02 Jul 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / A study of fertility and embryofoetal development in the rat by twice daily subcutaneous injection
English term or phrase: lumbar ribs
In addition, at 100 U X14/kg/bid and to a lesser extent at 5 and 25 U X14/kg/bid, there was a greater proportion of foetuses with characteristic abnormalities evident as absent or small eye(s)/orbital socket(s), visceral anomalies and lumbar ribs.
In summary, among litter parameters, pre- and post-implantation loss was increased at 100 U/kg/bid (X14 and HM(ge)) and there was a greater proportion of foetuses at these dosages, and to a lesser extent at 5 and 25 U X14/kg/bid, with characteristic abnormalities (absent/small eyes, visceral anomalies and lumbar ribs).
There was also a greater proportion of foetuses with visceral anomalies and lumbar ribs at 100 U X14/kg/bid and to a lesser extent at 5 and 25 U X14/kg/bid, although there was no specific pattern to the type of visceral changes observed.
Among litter parameters, pre- and post-implantation loss was increased at 100 U (X14 and HM(ge)) and there was a greater proportion of foetuses at these dosages, and to a lesser extent at 5 and 25 U X14/kg/bid, with characteristic abnormalities (absent/small eyes, visceral anomalies and lumbar ribs).
Julia Berezina
Russian translation:поясничные ребра
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Doctor Alex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5поясничные ребра
Doctor Alex
4добавочные поясничные ребра
Ilya Bykov
4поясничные ребра
Angela Bivol


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поясничные ребра


Explanation:
Изучение филогенеза человека позволяет понять возможные аномалии развития позвоночного столба. У позвоночных животных, стоящих на низшей ступени эволюции, ребра отходят от всех позвонков. Это может объяснить аномалию развития, при которой у некоторых людей иногда встречаются добавочные ребра, соединенные с VII шейным позвонком (шейные ребра), или I поясничным позвонком (поясничные ребра). Из книги Черкасов В.Г. и др. Анатомия человека


    https://books.google.md/books?id=tNmuCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=PA37&dq=%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%8F%D1%81%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%87%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B5+%D1%80%D0%B5%
    Reference: http://spinet.ru/public/zhanom.php
Angela Bivol
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поясничные ребра


Explanation:
.

Doctor Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 670

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
добавочные поясничные ребра


Explanation:
Аномалия развития.


    Reference: http://present5.com/dobavochnye-ryobra-anomalii-razvitiya-re...
Ilya Bykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search