swab

Russian translation: ватная палочка

11:57 Jul 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Package Insert
English term or phrase: swab
A rapid test for the detection of mephedrone on surfaces and in solids.

FOR SOLIDS WITHOUT SWAB
***
FOR SOLIDS WITH SWAB
1. Take out the buffer vial and open the lid. Place the swab into the tube for 5-10 seconds to allow swab head to be thoroughly soaked in the buffer.
2. Take out the swab and wipe the surface solids gently at least 3 times, and then insert the swab into buffer vial and mix well for at least 1 minute. Squeeze the swab several times by compressing the outside walls of the vial against the swab to mix well.

(???) тампон-аппликатор
(???) ватная палочка (судя по рисунку)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:ватная палочка
Explanation:
Здесь точно нельзя писать ни о каком аппликаторе, потому что аппликатор служит для нанесения чего-либо, а здесь с помощью ватной палочки, смоченной в буферном растворе, берут пробу.

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Натали и Евгений!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ватная палочка
Natalie
4 +1аппликатор, тампон
Evgeni Kushch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ватная палочка


Explanation:
Здесь точно нельзя писать ни о каком аппликаторе, потому что аппликатор служит для нанесения чего-либо, а здесь с помощью ватной палочки, смоченной в буферном растворе, берут пробу.



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9351
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Натали и Евгений!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аппликатор, тампон


Explanation:
Чаще всего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-05 12:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.invitro.ru/analizes/for-doctors/instr_swine_h1n1...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1045
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Аппликатор здесь точно не подходит - здесь же пробу берут, а не наносят что-то; тампон еще бы куда ни шло, но тампон обычно бывает все же без палочки.//Называть-то можно что угодно и как угодно... :-)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья. Та нет, почему, аппликатором часто называют в лабораторных наборах, идущие в пробирках тампоны. Насколько это корректно, конечно, вопрос. http://jsukraine.com.ua/index.php?route=product/product&prod...

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: https://rustech.ru/labor/tupfer/
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search