sound in the middle of each window

Russian translation: прозвучит в середине каждого временного интервала

09:09 Aug 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: sound in the middle of each window
Daily Diary Completion Windows
For the first 3 days, you will need to complete the daily diary 4x (Morning, Noon, Evening, and Bedtime).
For days 4 through 9, you will need to complete the daily diary 2x (Morning and Evening).
For days 10 through 15, you will need to complete the daily diary once (Any time).
*Please note:
An alarm will sound in the middle of each window as a reminder.
Once you have selected a time point and completed the diary, it will no longer be available for that day.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:прозвучит в середине каждого временного интервала
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2018-08-02 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

window сущ. | Вебстер | фразы
общ. окно; окошко; оконный переплёт; витрина; очи; промежуток времени (q3mi4); ***временной интервал*** (Alexander Matytsin);...
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=window&s=window
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4прозвучит в середине каждого временного интервала
Igor Boyko
3Уведомление (предупреждение) в середине интервала
Ilya Razmanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
прозвучит в середине каждого временного интервала


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2018-08-02 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

window сущ. | Вебстер | фразы
общ. окно; окошко; оконный переплёт; витрина; очи; промежуток времени (q3mi4); ***временной интервал*** (Alexander Matytsin);...
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=window&s=window


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Ilya Razmanov: В случае программ это "window" зачастую именно в буквальном смысле интервал чтения значений, типа "плюс-минус пять точек вокруг текущей". Может иметь отношение как к пространству, так и ко времени (в данном случае, очевидно, ко времени).
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илья!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Erzsébet!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Уведомление (предупреждение) в середине интервала


Explanation:
По поводу "sound" смотрите в остальном описании, возможно, это и не звуковое уведомление. Просто непонятно, как это реализовано. Но суть в том, что где-то в середине интервала сбора данных появится какая-то напоминалка "пора заполнить записи".

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search