RN, Esq.

Russian translation: медсестра, адвокат

09:13 Aug 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: RN, Esq.
Board of Directors
Jeff A. Hollowood, President
Brian A. Black
Lewis A. Carrarini, O.D.
Andrew Leitzel, O.D.
Susan M. Overton, RN, Esq.
Aaron R. Risden, CPA, Treasurer
Karen E. Rule, O.D.
Kristin O’Connor, CPA, Secretary
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:медсестра, адвокат
Explanation:
Esq. (here) means "attorney".

Медсестры могут одновременно иметь юридические дипломы н случай, если им приходится выступать в суде.

Nurse Attorneys have earned both their nursing and law degrees, so they can represent medical professionals in court, or work to change healthcare policies. Nurse Attorneys who choose a courtroom career, can help doctors or nurses involved in malpractice suits, and consult on disputes with insurance companies.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RN - Registered Nurse / Esq. - esquire
Doubtful Guest
3медсестра, адвокат
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rn, esq.
RN - Registered Nurse / Esq. - esquire


Explanation:
imho
RN - дипломированная медсестра
Esq. - a title of respect that is sometimes put after a lawyer’s name.

Doubtful Guest
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rn, esq.
медсестра, адвокат


Explanation:
Esq. (here) means "attorney".

Медсестры могут одновременно иметь юридические дипломы н случай, если им приходится выступать в суде.

Nurse Attorneys have earned both their nursing and law degrees, so they can represent medical professionals in court, or work to change healthcare policies. Nurse Attorneys who choose a courtroom career, can help doctors or nurses involved in malpractice suits, and consult on disputes with insurance companies.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search