Black steam

Russian translation: обычный (неочищенный) пар

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black steam
Russian translation:обычный (неочищенный) пар
Entered by: Irischa

11:37 Aug 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / чистые помещения
English term or phrase: Black steam
перевожу документацию по проектированию фарм. завода с чистыми помещениями. Встречаются выражения Clean steam (чистый пар) и Black steam (?)
Black steam for humidifying is used for moistening the air in the production areas, which are non-classified in order to reach the requested humidity in the rooms. This is required during the cold and dry periods of the year
Irischa
Serbia
обычный (неочищенный) пар
Explanation:
По-видимому, "Clean steam" - это правильнее перевести как "очищенный пар". А "Black steam" - это обычный, неочищенный пар. То есть вода просто испаряется, но не выполняется никакой очистки пара для получения пара высокой чистоты.
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3пары, образующиеся в ходе производственных процессов
IrinaN
3обычный (неочищенный) пар
Landsknecht


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black steam
обычный (неочищенный) пар


Explanation:
По-видимому, "Clean steam" - это правильнее перевести как "очищенный пар". А "Black steam" - это обычный, неочищенный пар. То есть вода просто испаряется, но не выполняется никакой очистки пара для получения пара высокой чистоты.

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 88

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black steam
пары, образующиеся в ходе производственных процессов


Explanation:
http://www.hwmfg.com/hwmfg_products/check-dart/

https://www.pharmalab.com/pure-steam-generator/
As per cGMP requirements it is recommended to use Pure Steam in place of filtered plant steam. This steam is used for all in-situ sterilization of vessels, Piping Distribution systems, steam sterilizers (autoclave), and for humidification of sterile rooms. This will prevent contamination by particulate matter, organics and biological loads like Pyrogen, which is unavoidable in the case of plant (black) steam.

Т.е. это могут быть пары, образующиеся в результате испарения не просто воды, а гораздо более неприятных веществ.

Но не уверена, возможно, "неочищенный" все это закрывает.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2018-08-06 19:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, я погорячилась, мягко говоря, но вот хоть и редко, но встречается понятие "технический пар". Специалисты поправят.

«Чистый» пар вырабатывается специальным генератором пара из воды очищенной методом обратного осмоса (ВО). В качестве греющей среды обычно используется технический пар.

Генераторы «чистого» пара и трубопроводы для его распределения изготавливаются из нержавеющей стали А316. В системе устанавливается запорная арматура на паропроводе "чистого" пара, запорная арматура на линии технического пара, блоки для конденсатоотвода на линиях греющего и "чистого" пара.


https://www.vipsmed.ru/sections/proektyi-s-chistyimi-pomeshh...

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search