Prechange and postchange batches

Russian translation: эталонные серии / экспериментальные серии

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prechange and postchange batches
Russian translation:эталонные серии / экспериментальные серии
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

04:57 Aug 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Prechange and postchange batches
Prechange batch (batch of reference drug manufactured with approved API manufacturer)
Postchange batch (batch manufactured with new API manufacturer).

Уважаемые коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом. Я понимаю пояснения в скобках, а вот какие понятия соответствуют именно prechange и postchange, что-то не соображу.
stregoica
эталонные серии / экспериментальные серии
Explanation:
prechange batch= reference batch
postchange batch=test batch
https://books.google.kg/books?id=KtKJFGJeV3MC&pg=PA500&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4эталонные серии / экспериментальные серии
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1предыдущая и актуальная серии
Yuri Radcev
4исходные серии и новые серии
Alieksei Seniukovich
Summary of reference entries provided
эталонные серии / новые (экспериментальные) серии
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prechange and postchange batches
исходные серии и новые серии


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-08-11 05:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы обыграл так. Описательный перевод здесь дать затруднительно, поскольку в скобках собственно и объясняется, что это за серии.
Думаю, такой условный краткий перевод вполне бы подошел.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-08-11 05:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исходные это prechange, а новые это postchange

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 789
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prechange and postchange batches
предыдущая и актуальная серии


Explanation:
можно в скобках дать пояснение: с прежним производителем АФИ и с новым.

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!

Asker: думаю, актуальная серия здесь не совсем точно передает смысл, т.к. речь в тексте идет о налаживании нового производства наряду с действующим. Изменения в серии не вносятся, при этом их качество сравнивают с серией текущего производителя


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Не вижу причин для того, чтобы не перевести это буквально: серия [, выпущенная] до внесения изменений / серии [, выпущенные] после внесения изменений. А о производителе АФИ в скобках уже написано.
5 hrs
  -> согласен

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prechange and postchange batches
эталонные серии / экспериментальные серии


Explanation:
prechange batch= reference batch
postchange batch=test batch
https://books.google.kg/books?id=KtKJFGJeV3MC&pg=PA500&lpg=P...


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=KtKJFGJeV3MC&pg=PA500&lpg=PA500&dq=Prechange+(reference)+batches&source=bl&ots=sbSnaX1LSC&sig=pJFljr_zEpPCI
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо за помощь, четыре очка ваши!

Asker: считаю ваш вариант наиболее точно отражающим смысл.





Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: эталонные серии / новые (экспериментальные) серии

Reference information:
эталонные серии / новые (экспериментальные) серии


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-ab&biw=1440&bih=705&ei=w3VuW6HaOcmImwXZzaaYAg&q=%22%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search