join the call if that’s possible in your home

Russian translation: вы можете принять участие в разговоре, если это возможно у вас дома

11:55 Sep 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: join the call if that’s possible in your home
Procedure
If you provide consent to for your child to participate, your child will be interviewed by a trained interviewer.
Interviews will take place either over the phone or in person.
If over the phone, you may join the call if that’s possible in your home, or listen to the interview via speakerphone.
If in person, you will be in the room during the interview.
The questionnaires which will be discussed during the interview ask your child about their experience with their disease and the impact that it has had on their life.
Your child will be asked to provide feedback about the translated language/wording of the questionnaires.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вы можете принять участие в разговоре, если это возможно у вас дома
Explanation:
В случае телефонного звонка вы можете принять участие в разговоре, если это [технически] возможно у вас дома
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1вы можете принять участие в разговоре, если это возможно у вас дома
Natalie
3 +1можете присоединиться к разговору, если у вас дома есть такая возможность
Daniil Lebedev
4вы можете присоединиться к звонку если у вас дома есть для этого соответствующие тех. условия
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вы можете присоединиться к звонку если у вас дома есть для этого соответствующие тех. условия


Explanation:
вы можете присоединиться к звонку если у вас дома есть для этого соответствующие технические условия

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
можете присоединиться к разговору, если у вас дома есть такая возможность


Explanation:
имеется в виду: если у вас дома несколько трубок, вы можете слушать, как ваш сын проходит интервью.

Daniil Lebedev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: только не "присоединиться", а принять участие
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вы можете принять участие в разговоре, если это возможно у вас дома


Explanation:
В случае телефонного звонка вы можете принять участие в разговоре, если это [технически] возможно у вас дома

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Не видел вашего ответа. Именно "принять участие", а не "присоединиться"
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search