suitable speaking patients

Russian translation: см.

18:14 Sep 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: suitable speaking patients
One of our clients has asked us to test translated Patient Reported Outcome (PRO) questionnaires which may be used in upcoming research studies in your country.
In order to test this translation, it is necessary for XXXX to speak with patients with the disease noted below and gather their opinions of the text.
We therefore request that you contact (or allow us to contact) suitable speaking patients so that our representative, whose name is below, may approach them for permission to be interviewed.
We will guarantee your patients’ confidentiality with regard to information we collect.
Personal information is used solely to determine eligibility to participate in the interview and will never be released to outside parties.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Просим вас обратиться ... к пациентам, у которых имеется данное заболевание и с которыми можно поговорить на языке перевода

Я бы так это сформулировала, потому что speaking patient в данном случае - пациент, который не только понимает язык перевода, но и который может говорить на нем, что важно для выражения всех тонкостей его ощущений.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Natalie
3подходящие говорящие [на родном языке] пациенты
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подходящие говорящие [на родном языке] пациенты


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Просим вас обратиться ... к пациентам, у которых имеется данное заболевание и с которыми можно поговорить на языке перевода

Я бы так это сформулировала, потому что speaking patient в данном случае - пациент, который не только понимает язык перевода, но и который может говорить на нем, что важно для выражения всех тонкостей его ощущений.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10319




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search