sensory modes

Russian translation: сенсорный (чувственный) характер

17:50 Oct 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: sensory modes
Hallucination - A sensory experience that has the sense of being real to the subject but that occurs without environmental stimulation to the organ (i.e. ears, eyes).
Hallucinations can occur through several sensory modes including hearing, tasting, feeling, smelling, and/or seeing things that are not present.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сенсорный (чувственный) характер
Explanation:
Галлюцинации могут носить различный сенсорный (чувственный) характер, включая слуховое, вкусовое, тактильное, обонятельное и/или зрительное восприятие несуществующего.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сенсорные модальности
Stanislav Korobov
5сенсорный (чувственный) характер
Natalie
3 +1сенсорные системы
Dmitrii Nikonov
3 +1Сенсорное восприятие
Tatyana Göçer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сенсорные модальности


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-16 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Галлюцинации могут быть любой сенсорной модальности: зрительные, слуховые, обонятельные, вкусовые и осязательные".

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=VNZPTjaw-JwC&pg=PA356&l...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeniya Lysukhina
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сенсорный (чувственный) характер


Explanation:
Галлюцинации могут носить различный сенсорный (чувственный) характер, включая слуховое, вкусовое, тактильное, обонятельное и/или зрительное восприятие несуществующего.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10319

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сенсорное восприятие


Explanation:
Здесь говорится о восприятии
http://medbiol.ru/medbiol/phus_ner/00086689.htm
http://azps.ru/list/36.html

Tatyana Göçer
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сенсорные системы


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сенсорная_система

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Matsyuk: или анализаторы
169 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search