are, or are suspected of being, falsified

Russian translation: если известно или подозревается, что ЛС [...] фальсифицированы

16:45 Nov 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: are, or are suspected of being, falsified
The authorisation holder shall immediately inform the Authority, and the holder of the relevant Community marketing authorisation, marketing authorisation, certificate of registration or certificate of traditional-use registration, if he or she obtains information that medicinal products which come under the scope of his or her manufacturer's authorisation are, or are suspected of being, falsified, irrespective of whether those medicinal products were distributed within the legal supply chain or by illegal means, including legal and illegal sale by means of information society services.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:если известно или подозревается, что ЛС [...] фальсифицированы
Explanation:
если известно или подозревается, что лекарственные средства [...] фальсифицированы

Предлагаю так перефразировать, чтобы избежать неуклюжести в переводе.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1если известно или подозревается, что ЛС [...] фальсифицированы
Natalie
3 +1являются или есть подозрение на то, что они фальсифицированы
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если известно или подозревается, что ЛС [...] фальсифицированы


Explanation:
если известно или подозревается, что лекарственные средства [...] фальсифицированы

Предлагаю так перефразировать, чтобы избежать неуклюжести в переводе.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Perfect!
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
являются или есть подозрение на то, что они фальсифицированы


Explanation:
вариант
являются либо имеются подозрения на то, что ЛС фальсифицированы

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search