temper

Russian translation: дают отстояться

23:22 Apr 18, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: temper
Standard solution of guaifenesine: Weigh 0.02500 g of guaifenesine, standard substance, into a 50-ml volumetric flask, dissolve it in the mobile phase using an ultrasonic bath, allow it to temper, and supplement it with the mobile phase to the graduation mark.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:дают отстояться
Explanation:
dissolve it in the mobile phase using an ultrasonic bath, allow it to temper, and supplement it with the mobile phase to the graduation mark = растворяют в подвижной фазе на ультразвуковой бане, дают отстояться и доливают до метки подвижной фазой
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дают отстояться
Natalie
3выдержать, оставить на время
Nadezhda Wenzel


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выдержать, оставить на время


Explanation:
Не совсем уверена, но как вариант: выдержать, оставить на время

Еще вариант: охладиться (но происходит ли нагрев?)

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дают отстояться


Explanation:
dissolve it in the mobile phase using an ultrasonic bath, allow it to temper, and supplement it with the mobile phase to the graduation mark = растворяют в подвижной фазе на ультразвуковой бане, дают отстояться и доливают до метки подвижной фазой

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Vlasova
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search