premature baby has ups and downs

Russian translation: см.

06:36 Apr 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PRETERM BIRTH
English term or phrase: premature baby has ups and downs
The amount of time you will spend at the NICU will depend on your child’s situation; it may be a matter of days or months.
You may temporarily have to re-arrange your life and your emotions might range from hope to fear if your ****premature baby has ups and downs**** during his/her adjustment to life outside of the womb.
You might feel your parenting is on hold as you have been separated from your child, but even in the NICU, you will have the chance to bond with your baby and take care of him/her.
During their first few days of life, most preemies receive nutrition (a water and sugar solution, with the possible addition of amino acids, lipids, etc.) directly into their bloodstream through an IV catheter line.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
......если процесс адаптации недоношенного младенца к условиям жизни во внешнем мире будет протекать с переменным успехом
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Natalie
4см.
interprivate


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
......если процесс адаптации недоношенного младенца к условиям жизни во внешнем мире будет протекать с переменным успехом

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: очень красиво сформулировано. Значит, и я плохо сформулировала похвальные слова :)
26 mins
  -> Спасибо! Тут дело не в красоте, а в том, чтобы фраза не звучала по-русски странно или, что еще хуже, комично

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
если ваш недоношенный ребенок будет переживать тяжелые и легкие времена / удачи и неудачи в процессе своей адаптации к жизни ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-25 08:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO Автор текста обращается к родителям с определенной долей доброй иронии, предостерегая их от повышенной тревожности.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search