semi-solid soft food

Russian translation: Полужидкая и мягкая пища

21:51 May 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: semi-solid soft food
All other types of oranges are acceptable to eat.
Tablets should be swallowed whole (intact), but they may be crushed if necessary.
Crushed tablets may be mixed with ****semi-solid soft food**** and administered orally with some water or mixed with a liquid nutritional supplement and administered via a nasogastric or intragastric tube.
You should store the tablets at room temperature.
The tablet should be taken once a day (approximately 24 hours apart).
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Полужидкая и мягкая пища
Explanation:
Усе наоборот и от обратного:-)

Супчик с мелкими мягкими кусочками мяса и/или овощей, или совсем дооднородной массы протертый суп-пюре, например.

Definition of semisolid. : having the qualities of both a solid and a liquid : highly viscous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-24 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

суп-пюре и картофельное пюре будет более правильными примерами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-24 00:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spravpit.liferus.ru/6_1_pishch_zheleza.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-24 00:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И уж совсем наоборот - мягкая полужидкая пища. На том и остановлюсь.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Полужидкая и мягкая пища
IrinaN
3полутвердая пища с низким содержанием клетчатки
interprivate
4 -1полутвердая мягкая пища
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
полутвердая мягкая пища


Explanation:
Важно, что бы пища была очень мягкой и безвредной, например ... Вареные мягкие овощи и несладки фрукты; ... полутвердая диета. https://shkolazhizni.ru/@boomer83/posts/32873/


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Так мягкая или полутвердая?
9 hrs
  -> Аскер знает, лишь бы не красная :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полутвердая пища с низким содержанием клетчатки


Explanation:
не раздражающая желудок

https://www.healthline.com/health/soft-foods-diet
A soft foods diet is something doctors recommend after certain medical procedures. It’s also called a low-fiber diet or a bland diet.

A soft foods diet is one of the only diets that will encourage you to eat low-fiber foods and refined, processed carbohydrates.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Полужидкая и мягкая пища


Explanation:
Усе наоборот и от обратного:-)

Супчик с мелкими мягкими кусочками мяса и/или овощей, или совсем дооднородной массы протертый суп-пюре, например.

Definition of semisolid. : having the qualities of both a solid and a liquid : highly viscous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-24 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

суп-пюре и картофельное пюре будет более правильными примерами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-24 00:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spravpit.liferus.ru/6_1_pishch_zheleza.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-24 00:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И уж совсем наоборот - мягкая полужидкая пища. На том и остановлюсь.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Мягкая полужидкая пища - самое то. Типа манной каши, например, или уже упомянутых супов-пюре..
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search