cake

Russian translation: лепешка

01:24 Jun 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cake
Typically the resistance to mass transfer increases with cake depth. What happens during the freezing phase can have a profound impact on the resistance of the dried cake to mass transfer during primary drying.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:лепешка
Explanation:
Тж. "лиофилизат".

"Употребляемые здесь термины "лиофилизированная композиция", "лиофилизированная лепешка" или "лиофилизат" означают твердый остаток или лепешку, получаемую или остающуюся после определенной выше процедуры лиофилизации."
https://findpatent.ru/patent/243/2433822.html
Selected response from:

Anna Chalisova
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пирог
Olga Kudrenko
3лепешка
Anna Chalisova


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лепешка


Explanation:
Тж. "лиофилизат".

"Употребляемые здесь термины "лиофилизированная композиция", "лиофилизированная лепешка" или "лиофилизат" означают твердый остаток или лепешку, получаемую или остающуюся после определенной выше процедуры лиофилизации."
https://findpatent.ru/patent/243/2433822.html

Anna Chalisova
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Если и употреблять слово "лепешка", то только в кавычках. Это просто уплотненный лиофилизат. //Кстати, еще можно написать "таблетка", но тоже в кавычках.
3 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пирог


Explanation:
Зачастую под словом "cake" подразумеваеться пирог, реже пироженое. Но, все же для точного перевода, желательно увидеть контекст.

Olga Kudrenko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search