tributaries were ligated with a suture

Russian translation: венозные ветви были лигированы с помощью шва

10:17 Sep 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: tributaries were ligated with a suture
Physiologic saline served as a negative control. 3 animals per group were tested.
Prior to the injection of the test items, the animals were anaesthetized with intravenous sodium pentobarbital.
A 1 to 2 cm length of the external vena jugularis was gently freed from its surrounding structures and its tributaries were ligated with a suture.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:венозные ветви были лигированы с помощью шва
Explanation:
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?s=tributaries&l1=1&l2=2
Selected response from:

Mark Rabkin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2венозные ветви были лигированы с помощью шва
Mark Rabkin
5было выполнено лигирование (венозных) притоков
Alexey Lebedev
4ветви были лигированы швами
Oksana Liash


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ветви были лигированы швами


Explanation:
также "перевязаны швами"

Oksana Liash
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
венозные ветви были лигированы с помощью шва


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?s=tributaries&l1=1&l2=2

Mark Rabkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  Evgeni Kushch
1 day 28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
было выполнено лигирование (венозных) притоков


Explanation:
Лигирование - перевязка кровеносных сосудов лигатурой.

Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search