most abundant metabolite

Russian translation: преобладающий метаболит

06:51 Oct 29, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: most abundant metabolite
The metabolism of tesetaxel has been studied in human tissues. In vitro incubation of tesetaxel with pooled HLM and hepatocytes showed N-desmethyl tesetaxel to be the most abundant metabolite. Eight (8) minor metabolites, 1 of which was positively identified as t-butyl-OH tesetaxel, were also present; for the remaining metabolites, reference standards were not available, but a structure consistent with the 5-pyridine-OH metabolite was proposed (Study Report Number 20030444).
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:преобладающий метаболит
Explanation:
Здесь нельзя написать "распространенный", поскольку имеется в виду не распространенность, а количественное преобладание, то есть то, что именно этот метаболит присутствует в наибольших концентрациях по сравнению с остальными, т.е. следует написать:
...показали, что [...] является преобладающим метаболитом.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2преобладающий метаболит
Natalie
4наиболее распространенный метаболит
interprivate


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наиболее распространенный метаболит


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
преобладающий метаболит


Explanation:
Здесь нельзя написать "распространенный", поскольку имеется в виду не распространенность, а количественное преобладание, то есть то, что именно этот метаболит присутствует в наибольших концентрациях по сравнению с остальными, т.е. следует написать:
...показали, что [...] является преобладающим метаболитом.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10534
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cherepanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search