Retroaldol/aldol mechanism

Russian translation: механизм [внутримолекулярной] ретроальдольной/альдольной реакции

02:01 Jan 10, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Retroaldol/aldol mechanism
A “Retroaldol/aldol intramolecular mechanism” was proposed by McLaughlin et al. as the mechanism of epimerization for paclitaxel (Scheme 1).
In this proposed mechanism, the hydroxyl hydrogen is transferred from C7 to the C9 carbonyl with concomitant aldehyde formation at C7, ring cleavage between C7 and C8, doublebond formation between C8 and C9, and hence enol formation at C9 in a concerted mechanism.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:механизм [внутримолекулярной] ретроальдольной/альдольной реакции
Explanation:
"внутримолекулярный ретроальдольный/альдольный механизм"
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1механизм [внутримолекулярной] ретроальдольной/альдольной реакции
Boris Kimel
4ретроальдольно-альдольный механизм
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroaldol/aldol mechanism
ретроальдольно-альдольный механизм


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
механизм [внутримолекулярной] ретроальдольной/альдольной реакции


Explanation:
"внутримолекулярный ретроальдольный/альдольный механизм"

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search