Collision potential

Russian translation: ускоряющее напряжение

04:07 Jan 10, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Collision potential
Collision potential (30 V) and nitrogen gas was used in the collision cell for MS-MS studies.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:ускоряющее напряжение
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1потенциал ускорения
Natalie
4 +2ускоряющее напряжение
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collision potential
ускоряющее напряжение


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
10 hrs

agree  Igor Andreev
1 day 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collision potential
потенциал ускорения


Explanation:
См., например, https://www.agilent.com/cs/library/usermanuals/Public/7000_Q...
Описание, начиная со стр. 47 и рисунок на стр. 50

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-01-10 18:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут вот коллеге не нравится "потенциал ускорения". Тогда "ускоряющий потенциал", что ровным счетом то же самое.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlin31: неудачный пример перевода, какая размерность у "потенциала ускорения" и как она соотносится с вольтами?
8 hrs
  ->  В системе СИ за единицу разности потенциалов принимают вольт.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Igor Andreev: тогда, чтобы соблюсти точность, - ускоряющая разность потенциалов https://www.eduspb.com/node/1761
1 day 1 hr
  -> ОК, спасибо, можно и так, разумеется, тоже будет правильно




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search