PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pivotal/pilot-scale bio-batch material

Russian translation: *

06:54 Feb 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / GMP, валидация
English term or phrase: pivotal/pilot-scale bio-batch material
Per current FDA SUPAC-IR guidance [68], changes in the batch size from the **pivotal/pilot-scale bio-batch material** to larger or smaller production batches requires submission of additional information in the application.
Serhiy
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
увеличение размера серии для испытаний биодоступности/биоэквивалентности при переходе от серий для опорных клинических исследований/опытно-промышленных серий к промышленным сериям

https://www.fda.gov/media/70956/download
II. GENERAL STABILITY CONSIDERATIONS
The effect SUPAC-type changes have on the stability of the drug product should be evaluated.
For general guidance on conducting stability studies, applicants are referred to the FDA Guideline for Submitting Documentation for the Stability of Human Drugs and Biologics (02/87). For SUPAC submissions, the following points also should be considered:
! In most cases (except those involving scale up), stability data from pilot scale batches will be acceptable to support the proposed change.
SCALE-UP OF BIO-BATCH(S)
OR PIVOTAL CLINICAL BATCH(S)
http://pharmadvisor.ru/document/tr3597/
I. Общие вопросы стабильности
Необходимо изучить влияние укрупнения и пострегистрационных (SUPAC) изменений на стабильность лекарственного препарата. Общие рекомендации по проведению исследований стабильности представлены в Руководстве FDA по представлению документации по исследованиям стабильности лекарств и биологических препаратов для медицинского применения (02/87). При подобных изменениях необходимо учесть следующее:
В большинстве случаев (за исключением укрупнения) в качестве обоснования вносимого изменения допускается использовать данные стабильности опытно-промышленных серий.

http://www.ras.ru/FStorage/Download.aspx?id=16bf747d-d181-45...
Перечислить «первичные серии», использованные для изучения стабильности, «биосерии» – использованные для определяющих (pivotal) клинических исследований (применительно к оригинальным продуктам) и для
испытаний биодоступности/биоэквивалентности (применительно к дженерикам).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-02-23 02:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biobatch: The lot of drug product formulated for purposes of pharmacokinetic evaluation in a
bioavailability/bioequivalency study. For modified release solid oral, this batch should be 10% or
greater than the proposed commercial production batch or at least 100,000 units, whichever is
greater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-02-23 02:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fda.gov/media/70956/download

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-02-23 04:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переформулировка:

увеличение размера серии при переходе от объемов для испытаний биодоступности/биоэквивалентности в опорных клинических исследованиях/опытно-промышленных сериях к промышленным сериям
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1*
hawkwind
4[объем] опорной/пилотной серии для исследования биологических характеристик
Natalie


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[объем] опорной/пилотной серии для исследования биологических характеристик


Explanation:
...changes in the batch size from the pivotal/pilot-scale bio-batch material to larger or smaller production batches...= увеличение или уменьшение объема серии по сравнению с объемом опорной/пилотной серии, представленной/использованной для исследования биологических характеристик, требует подачи... итд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-22 10:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно - я же не вижу вашего полного контекста, а у вас он перед глазами :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-22 11:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ясно. Короче говоря, тут главное, что измененный объем следующих серий сравнивали с объемом этой серии.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10872
Notes to answerer
Asker: у меня получилось практически то же самое, только "исследования биоэквивалентности"

Asker: в контексте этого нет, а поиск в Гугле "bio-batch" выдает "биоэквивалентность"


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
увеличение размера серии для испытаний биодоступности/биоэквивалентности при переходе от серий для опорных клинических исследований/опытно-промышленных серий к промышленным сериям

https://www.fda.gov/media/70956/download
II. GENERAL STABILITY CONSIDERATIONS
The effect SUPAC-type changes have on the stability of the drug product should be evaluated.
For general guidance on conducting stability studies, applicants are referred to the FDA Guideline for Submitting Documentation for the Stability of Human Drugs and Biologics (02/87). For SUPAC submissions, the following points also should be considered:
! In most cases (except those involving scale up), stability data from pilot scale batches will be acceptable to support the proposed change.
SCALE-UP OF BIO-BATCH(S)
OR PIVOTAL CLINICAL BATCH(S)
http://pharmadvisor.ru/document/tr3597/
I. Общие вопросы стабильности
Необходимо изучить влияние укрупнения и пострегистрационных (SUPAC) изменений на стабильность лекарственного препарата. Общие рекомендации по проведению исследований стабильности представлены в Руководстве FDA по представлению документации по исследованиям стабильности лекарств и биологических препаратов для медицинского применения (02/87). При подобных изменениях необходимо учесть следующее:
В большинстве случаев (за исключением укрупнения) в качестве обоснования вносимого изменения допускается использовать данные стабильности опытно-промышленных серий.

http://www.ras.ru/FStorage/Download.aspx?id=16bf747d-d181-45...
Перечислить «первичные серии», использованные для изучения стабильности, «биосерии» – использованные для определяющих (pivotal) клинических исследований (применительно к оригинальным продуктам) и для
испытаний биодоступности/биоэквивалентности (применительно к дженерикам).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-02-23 02:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biobatch: The lot of drug product formulated for purposes of pharmacokinetic evaluation in a
bioavailability/bioequivalency study. For modified release solid oral, this batch should be 10% or
greater than the proposed commercial production batch or at least 100,000 units, whichever is
greater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-02-23 02:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fda.gov/media/70956/download

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-02-23 04:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переформулировка:

увеличение размера серии при переходе от объемов для испытаний биодоступности/биоэквивалентности в опорных клинических исследованиях/опытно-промышленных сериях к промышленным сериям

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вполне согласна, только обычно принято писать "объем серии", а не "размер"
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search