PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

passive avoidance learning deficits

Russian translation: дефицит обучения (научения) пассивному избеганию

07:09 Feb 27, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Nonclinical Overview
English term or phrase: passive avoidance learning deficits
It was also confirmed that the central nervous system (CNS) inhibitory actions of lurasidone, such as anesthesia potentiation, muscle relaxation, and inhibition of motor coordination, were much weaker than those of haloperidol, risperidone, and clozapine.
Furthermore, lurasidone reversed drug-induced passive avoidance learning deficits, and showed actions similar to those of anxiolytics and antidepressants in animal models.
The primary safety pharmacology concern for lurasidone pertains to the endocrine and cardiovascular systems; in-depth discussions of these issues are provided in Section 4.3.1 and Section 2.5.3 of this document.
Julia Berezina
Russian translation:дефицит обучения (научения) пассивному избеганию
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нарушения научению пассивному избеганию
Anna Chalisova
4дефицит обучения (научения) пассивному избеганию
Igor Arefyev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дефицит обучения (научения) пассивному избеганию


Explanation:
-

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нарушения научению пассивному избеганию


Explanation:
(вызванные введением лекарственных средств). Пишу «введение», а не «прием», т.к. речь, видимо, о животных.

"Термин пассивное избегание используют для описания опытов, в которых животное обучается избегать вредных факторов."

Anna Chalisova
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search