PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

provide 24-hour urine collections

Russian translation: предоставить образец суточной мочи

15:40 Feb 28, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: provide 24-hour urine collections
Other clinical studies:
24‑hour urine collections:
Your child will be asked to provide 24-hour urine collections approximately 8 times during the study.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:предоставить образец суточной мочи
Explanation:
Иными словами, собрать мочу за сутки и предоставить образец.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-02-29 09:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если из дальнейшего описания действительно непонятно, то фразу следует перевести буквально, таким образом. чтобы избежать и слова "порция", и слова "образец":
Your child will be asked to provide 24-hour urine collections approximately 8 times during the study = В ходе исследования вашего ребенка приблизительно 8 раз попросят собрать суточную мочу.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5предоставить образец суточной мочи
Natalie
4предоставлять суточную порцию мочи
Evgeni Kushch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предоставлять суточную порцию мочи


Explanation:
Я часто в клинике встречаю такое выражение:

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=safari&hl=ru-ua&sxsr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-28 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Немного возникает противоречие, если суточную мочу делать на утреннюю порцию, вечернюю порцию, но как-то с этим уживается вроде бы.

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1360
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Порция - это часть чего-то, тогда как "суточная моча" - это моча, собранная за сутки. Если вам такое где-то встречается, то это неправильно
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
предоставить образец суточной мочи


Explanation:
Иными словами, собрать мочу за сутки и предоставить образец.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-02-29 09:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если из дальнейшего описания действительно непонятно, то фразу следует перевести буквально, таким образом. чтобы избежать и слова "порция", и слова "образец":
Your child will be asked to provide 24-hour urine collections approximately 8 times during the study = В ходе исследования вашего ребенка приблизительно 8 раз попросят собрать суточную мочу.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10637
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Chalisova: А нужен именно образец или весь объём за сутки?
23 mins
  -> Еще раз: собрать мочу за сутки и предоставить образец. Чтобы было понятнее: в лабораторию не несут 2 литра мочи, собранной за сутки, а пробирку/баночку объемом 50-100 мл




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search