underlying conditions

Russian translation: фоновые заболевания / преморбидный фон

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlying conditions
Russian translation:фоновые заболевания / преморбидный фон
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

08:18 Jan 19, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: underlying conditions
Governor Kate Brown will meet with health care professionals and stakeholders to decide when Oregon offers vaccinations to people with underlying conditions.
Maxim Polukhin
фоновые заболевания / преморбидный фон
Explanation:
Should children with underlying health conditions (asthma, diabetes, obesity) return to school?

Whether a child should go to school depends on their health condition, the current transmission of COVID-19 within their community, and the protective measures the school and community have in place to reduce the risk of COVID-19 transmission. While current evidence suggests that the risk of severe disease for children is lower overall than for adults, special precautions can be taken to minimize the risk of infection among children, and the benefits of returning to school should also be considered.

Current evidence suggests that people with underlying conditions such as chronic respiratory illness including asthma (moderate-to-severe), obesity, diabetes or cancer, are at higher risk of developing severe disease and death than people without other health conditions. This also appears to be the case for children, but more information is still needed.

Should teachers and other staff with underlying health conditions return to school?

Adults 60 years and older and people with underlying health conditions are at higher risk for severe disease and death. The decision to return to a teaching environment depends on the individual and should include consideration of local disease trends, as well as the measures being put in place in schools to prevent further spread.
https://www.who.int/news-room/q-a-detail/coronavirus-disease...

Следует ли возвращаться к очному обучению детям с преморбидным фоном (онкологические заболевания, диабет, ожирение)?

Возможность присутствия ребенка в учебном заведении зависит от его состояния здоровья, текущей интенсивности передачи COVID-19 в данном районе, а также от мер профилактики, принимаемых в учебном заведении и за его пределами для снижения риска передачи COVID-19. Хотя имеющиеся на настоящий момент данные указывают на то, что у детей риск тяжелого течения заболевания в целом ниже, чем у взрослых, в отношении детей целесообразно принять дополнительные меры по минимизации риска заражения, а также тщательно взвесить преимущества возобновления очной формы обучения.

Согласно последним данным, лица, страдающие такими фоновыми заболеваниями, как хронические респираторные заболевания, включая астму (средней тяжести и тяжелого течения), ожирение, диабет или рак, подвержены более высокому риску развития тяжелой формы заболевания и наступления летального исхода по сравнению с людьми, не имеющими сопутствующих соматических нарушений. По-видимому, у детей наблюдается аналогичная ситуация, однако данный вопрос требует более тщательного изучения.


Следует ли возвращаться на работу учителям и другим сотрудникам, если они страдают фоновыми заболеваниями?

Повышенный риск развития тяжелой формы заболевания и наступления летального исхода угрожает лицам в возрасте 60 лет и старше, а также лицам, страдающим фоновыми заболеваниями. Принимая решение о возобновлении преподавательской работы в учебном заведении, следует руководствоваться индивидуальными обстоятельствами, учитывать местные эпидемиологические тенденции и меры, предусмотренные учебными заведениями для профилактики дальнейшего распространения инфекции.
https://www.who.int/ru/news-room/q-a-detail/q-a-schools-and-...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2фоновые заболевания / преморбидный фон
Oleg Lozinskiy
5 +1Предрасполагающие факторы
Kseniia Pchelnyk
4сопутствующие болезни/заболевания
Sofia Gutkin
Summary of reference entries provided
Это понятие шире, чем заболевания (по крайней мере, в контексте COVID-19)
Alexander Konosov

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фоновые заболевания / преморбидный фон


Explanation:
Should children with underlying health conditions (asthma, diabetes, obesity) return to school?

Whether a child should go to school depends on their health condition, the current transmission of COVID-19 within their community, and the protective measures the school and community have in place to reduce the risk of COVID-19 transmission. While current evidence suggests that the risk of severe disease for children is lower overall than for adults, special precautions can be taken to minimize the risk of infection among children, and the benefits of returning to school should also be considered.

Current evidence suggests that people with underlying conditions such as chronic respiratory illness including asthma (moderate-to-severe), obesity, diabetes or cancer, are at higher risk of developing severe disease and death than people without other health conditions. This also appears to be the case for children, but more information is still needed.

Should teachers and other staff with underlying health conditions return to school?

Adults 60 years and older and people with underlying health conditions are at higher risk for severe disease and death. The decision to return to a teaching environment depends on the individual and should include consideration of local disease trends, as well as the measures being put in place in schools to prevent further spread.
https://www.who.int/news-room/q-a-detail/coronavirus-disease...

Следует ли возвращаться к очному обучению детям с преморбидным фоном (онкологические заболевания, диабет, ожирение)?

Возможность присутствия ребенка в учебном заведении зависит от его состояния здоровья, текущей интенсивности передачи COVID-19 в данном районе, а также от мер профилактики, принимаемых в учебном заведении и за его пределами для снижения риска передачи COVID-19. Хотя имеющиеся на настоящий момент данные указывают на то, что у детей риск тяжелого течения заболевания в целом ниже, чем у взрослых, в отношении детей целесообразно принять дополнительные меры по минимизации риска заражения, а также тщательно взвесить преимущества возобновления очной формы обучения.

Согласно последним данным, лица, страдающие такими фоновыми заболеваниями, как хронические респираторные заболевания, включая астму (средней тяжести и тяжелого течения), ожирение, диабет или рак, подвержены более высокому риску развития тяжелой формы заболевания и наступления летального исхода по сравнению с людьми, не имеющими сопутствующих соматических нарушений. По-видимому, у детей наблюдается аналогичная ситуация, однако данный вопрос требует более тщательного изучения.


Следует ли возвращаться на работу учителям и другим сотрудникам, если они страдают фоновыми заболеваниями?

Повышенный риск развития тяжелой формы заболевания и наступления летального исхода угрожает лицам в возрасте 60 лет и старше, а также лицам, страдающим фоновыми заболеваниями. Принимая решение о возобновлении преподавательской работы в учебном заведении, следует руководствоваться индивидуальными обстоятельствами, учитывать местные эпидемиологические тенденции и меры, предусмотренные учебными заведениями для профилактики дальнейшего распространения инфекции.
https://www.who.int/ru/news-room/q-a-detail/q-a-schools-and-...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marlin!

agree  Vest
6 days
  -> Thank you, Vest!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сопутствующие болезни/заболевания


Explanation:
В этом случае, имеются ввиду люди, у которых уже есть хронические болезни.

Пример: БОЛЬШЕ ПОЛОВИНЫ УМЕРШИХ ОТ COVID-19 ИМЕЛИ СОПУТСТВУЮЩИЕ ЗАБОЛЕВАНИЯ (https://mosgorzdrav.ru/ru-RU/news/default/card/4748.html)

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: А что в этой связи считают "горздравы" других городов Российской Федерации (например, Санкт-Петербурга или Анадыря)? P.S. При том, что "перевод контекста", по всей вероятности, предназначен для "русскоязычных" жителей штата Орегон (США).
12 hrs
  -> Олег, я даже не поняла ваши претензии, настолько они не в тему. Скажите, вы всегда обкакиваете ответы "соперников" на вопрос или только в этот раз?.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Предрасполагающие факторы


Explanation:
Включает: фоновые, первичные, сопутствующие заболевания и состояния.

Kseniia Pchelnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov: Вот здесь, например, употребляется (в том числе указывается курение и беременность - это НЕ ЗАБОЛЕВАНИЯ): https://style.rbc.ru/health/5ec7c0799a794745ca813404
2 mins

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: "Предрасполагающие факторы" - к чему??? К "инфицированию COVID-19"? К "тяжелой форме COVID-19"? Или к тому, что губернатор штата Орегон проконсультируется со всеми (с кем сможет) и примет решение, кому стоит предложить вакцинацию, а кому пока что нет?
12 hrs




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Это понятие шире, чем заболевания (по крайней мере, в контексте COVID-19)

Reference information:
We are learning more about COVID-19 every day. The below list of underlying medical conditions is not exhaustive and only includes conditions with sufficient evidence to draw conclusions...

Adults of any age with the following conditions are at increased risk of severe illness from the virus that causes COVID-19:

Cancer
Chronic kidney disease
COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease)
Down Syndrome
Heart conditions, such as heart failure, coronary artery disease, or cardiomyopathies
Immunocompromised state (weakened immune system) from solid organ transplant
Obesity (body mass index [BMI] of 30 kg/m2 or higher but < 40 kg/m2)
Severe Obesity (BMI ≥ 40 kg/m2)
Pregnancy
Sickle cell disease
Smoking
Type 2 diabetes mellitus


https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/need-extra-precaut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2021-01-21 21:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Олег, оно отличается тем, что беременность и курение, указанные в данном списке, - это не заболевания.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: А чем именно мнение CDC.GOV отличается от позиции WHO.INT?|Спасибо за ответ. И действительно - это так. Кстати, вступивший в должность президент США (в возрасте 78 лет) только что издал указ о возвращении США в число членов ВОЗ.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search