longitudinal LMWT natural history data

Russian translation: данные теста с 6-минутной ходьбой в продольном исследовании с наблюдением ...

18:36 Apr 5, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: longitudinal LMWT natural history data
In the current renewal the MAH has provided an update with reassurance that study 020 is ongoing and still blinded.
No efficacy data has been provided.
Therefore the entire discussion about the certainties and uncertainties regarding the beneficial effects of ataluren in the treatment of nmDMD patients remain the same.
Several lines of evidence support the clinical relevance of a 30-meter difference in 6MWT, including a report showing that a 30-meter change in 6MWD over 48 weeks can be considered a clinically meaningful change based on the patient/parent-reported quality of life measures in DMD patients.
This is also supported by results of **longitudinal LMWT natural history data** in DMD, indicating that each 30-meter decrease in baseline 6MWD predicts increasing risk of loss of ambulation over the following 2 years.
Ability to climb and descend a short grouping of stairs, ability to run in short bursts, or to walk a short distance unaided, e.g. to a bathroom, reflect the typical activities important in the lives of DMD patients.
Importantly, recent data indicated that timed function tests evaluating these abilities are , similarly to 6MWT, predictive of the time for a patient to become non-ambulatory.
Falls commonly lead to fractures in DMD patients and the injuries sustained may accelerate loss of ambulation.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:данные теста с 6-минутной ходьбой в продольном исследовании с наблюдением ...
Explanation:
...за пациентами в естественных условиях

В исходном тексте опечатка: L вместо 6, судя по контексту (6MWT):
http://humbio.ru/humbio/ftiziatria/000f7fca.htm
Тест с 6-минутной ходьбой (6MWT)...

https://ichgcp.net/ru/clinical-trials-registry/NCT02864589
... Через 3 месяца мы будем наблюдать за пациентами в естественных условиях в течение 12 месяцев после окончания лечения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-04-05 22:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sportmedicine.ru/evidence-based_medicine.php
...Проспективное (когортное, продольное) исследование — исследование, в котором выделенная когорта участников наблюдается в течение определенного времени.
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1данные теста с 6-минутной ходьбой в продольном исследовании с наблюдением ...
Cherepanov
3 -1накопление тиолов с низким молекулярным весом в организме в естественных условиях с течением времени
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
longitudinal lmwt natural history data
накопление тиолов с низким молекулярным весом в организме в естественных условиях с течением времени


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2021-04-05 19:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо "изменение концентрации" вместо "накопления".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2021-04-05 19:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например:

У больных РМЖ с различными гистологическими типами (инфильтративно–протоковым и инфильтративно–дольковым, а также смешанным и редкими формами РМЖ) обнаруживается изменение концентрации тиолов в сыворотке крови.
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Накопление тиолов с разницей в 30 метров?//Эта опечатка никак не влияет на смысл.
21 hrs
  -> Так ведь вопрос об LMWT, а в исходнике оЧеПатка - LMWT вместо 6MWT.|Еще как влияет: делает текст исходника лишенным смысла.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitudinal lmwt natural history data
данные теста с 6-минутной ходьбой в продольном исследовании с наблюдением ...


Explanation:
...за пациентами в естественных условиях

В исходном тексте опечатка: L вместо 6, судя по контексту (6MWT):
http://humbio.ru/humbio/ftiziatria/000f7fca.htm
Тест с 6-минутной ходьбой (6MWT)...

https://ichgcp.net/ru/clinical-trials-registry/NCT02864589
... Через 3 месяца мы будем наблюдать за пациентами в естественных условиях в течение 12 месяцев после окончания лечения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-04-05 22:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sportmedicine.ru/evidence-based_medicine.php
...Проспективное (когортное, продольное) исследование — исследование, в котором выделенная когорта участников наблюдается в течение определенного времени.

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search