three treatment, three period, three sequence single dose

Russian translation: my try

06:10 Oct 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug trials
English term or phrase: three treatment, three period, three sequence single dose
The bioavailability of the tablets of Examples 1 and 2 was measured in a randomized three treatment, three period, three sequence single dose, crossover comparative bioavailability study against Lipitor™ 80 mg tablets manufactures by Warner-Lambert Ltd.

Проблемы с «three treatment, three period, three sequence single dose». Дальше в тексте это никак не расшифровывается.

Спасибо.
Kamil Ibragimov
Russian translation:my try
Explanation:
Здесь объяснение на английском, но простое, понятное и с картинкой:
http://go.okstate.edu/~clgoad/STAT5303/notes/Crossover Notes...

Здесь на русском, но менее подробно:
http://medi.ru/doc/991023.htm
Читайте начиная с:
...широко применяемой на практике схемой клинических испытаний является *перекрестное исследование*. В этом случае анализ терапевтических групп проводят после того, как ***пациента последовательно переводят на каждый из выбранных режимов*** в различные интервалы времени...

Еще могу книжку порекомендовать:
В.В.Власов, Введение в доказательную медицину, М., Медиасфера, 2001
Но ее в сети нет.

У вас не три препарата, по-моему, а три **лекарственные формы** одного и того же препарата (два вида испытываемых таблеток и стандартные – Липитор, с которыми сравнивают). А препарат один – аторвастатин. Так?
Поэтому лучше использовать схемы/варианты/режимы лечения/терапии, а не "препараты".

Я бы как-то так написала:

...биодоступность X и Y сравнивалась/сопоставлялась с биодоступностью Липитора ... в перекрестном [рандомизированном] испытании/исследовании с одной дозой [препарата], тремя вариантами/режимами/схемами и тремя периодами лечения/терапии...

То, что последовательность назначения вариантов лечения тоже была разной, автоматически вытекает из определения перекрестного исследования и наличия трех вариантов и трех периодов. Но если хотите, это можно дописать. Слово "рандомизированное" – необязательное, перекрестные исследования по определению рандомизированные.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my try
Martinique
3 -1в тройной повторности
recobra
3 -1три метода лечения, три перида продолжительности, три метода введения однократ. дозы в опр. посл
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my try


Explanation:
Здесь объяснение на английском, но простое, понятное и с картинкой:
http://go.okstate.edu/~clgoad/STAT5303/notes/Crossover Notes...

Здесь на русском, но менее подробно:
http://medi.ru/doc/991023.htm
Читайте начиная с:
...широко применяемой на практике схемой клинических испытаний является *перекрестное исследование*. В этом случае анализ терапевтических групп проводят после того, как ***пациента последовательно переводят на каждый из выбранных режимов*** в различные интервалы времени...

Еще могу книжку порекомендовать:
В.В.Власов, Введение в доказательную медицину, М., Медиасфера, 2001
Но ее в сети нет.

У вас не три препарата, по-моему, а три **лекарственные формы** одного и того же препарата (два вида испытываемых таблеток и стандартные – Липитор, с которыми сравнивают). А препарат один – аторвастатин. Так?
Поэтому лучше использовать схемы/варианты/режимы лечения/терапии, а не "препараты".

Я бы как-то так написала:

...биодоступность X и Y сравнивалась/сопоставлялась с биодоступностью Липитора ... в перекрестном [рандомизированном] испытании/исследовании с одной дозой [препарата], тремя вариантами/режимами/схемами и тремя периодами лечения/терапии...

То, что последовательность назначения вариантов лечения тоже была разной, автоматически вытекает из определения перекрестного исследования и наличия трех вариантов и трех периодов. Но если хотите, это можно дописать. Слово "рандомизированное" – необязательное, перекрестные исследования по определению рандомизированные.


Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташ :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
три метода лечения, три перида продолжительности, три метода введения однократ. дозы в опр. посл


Explanation:
Подробно описано, как проводилось тройное лечение( 3 метода терапии для сравнения результатов, или эффективности).
http://www.nedug.ru/lib/lit/traum/wheeless/94-14.htm
A prospective, nonrandomized comparison of three treatment

protocols was undertaken in 45 patients with soft tissue sarcoma

designated preoperatively as being at high risk of wound healing

complications. All patients underwent complete resection of the

gross tumour mass (5 with positive and 40 with negative microscopic margins). Fourteen patients received postoperative

adjuvant irradiation (group I), 16 preoperative irradiation (group

II), and 15 preoperative irradiation and vascularized tissue

transfer to the surgical bed after resection (group III). Major

wound healing complications (defined as complications requiring

at least 1 further surgical procedure) were lower in group III

http://www.fda.gov/cder/guidance/3645fnl.htm
Objective: To determine the bioavailability of the to-be-marketed formulation of levothyroxine relative to a reference (oral solution) under fasting conditions.
Design: The study is a single-dose, two-treatment, two-sequence crossover design. An equal number of volunteers should be randomly assigned to each sequence. The washout period between treatments should be at least 35 days.
Tablet Strength and Dose: A multiple of the highest tablet strength to achieve a total dose of 600 _g should be given to detect T4 above baseline levels.
Procedure: Following a 10-hour overnight fast, volunteers should be administered a single dose of levothyroxine sodium orally with 240-mL water. The treatments should be as follows:
Treatment 1: Multiples of the highest strength of levothyroxine sodium tablets to be marketed.
Treatment 2: Levothyroxine sodium as an oral solution at an equivalent dose with treatment 1. The intravenous formulation can be used as a convenient source of an oral levothyroxine solution.
Volunteers should remain fasted for 4 hours after dosing, with water only allowed after the first hour. Volunteers should be served standardized meals according to the schedule throughout the study.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-06 20:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Три варианта назначаемого лечения:
http://www.aventis.ru/main/0,1003,RU-RU-33689-54515--,FF.htm...
Study Protocol and Results
This multicenter, international, phase III trial included 1218 patients from 140 institutions in 28 countries who had stage IIIB or stage IV NSCLC and had not previously received chemotherapy. Patients were randomized to one of three treatment arms. The first group received Taxotere® 75 mg/m2 and cisplatin 75 mg/m2 once every 21 days. The second group was treated with the combination of Taxotere® 75mg/m2, and carboplatin, AUC 6 mg/ml per minute once every 21 days. The third group received a combination of vinorelbine, 25 mg/m2/per week, and cisplatin, 100 mg/m2 once every 28 days.
http://www.aventis.ru/main/0,1003,RU-RU-33689-54515--,FF.htm...
Study Protocol and Results
This multicenter, international, phase III trial included 1218 patients from 140 institutions in 28 countries who had stage IIIB or stage IV NSCLC and had not previously received chemotherapy. Patients were randomized to one of three treatment arms. The first group received Taxotere® 75 mg/m2 and cisplatin 75 mg/m2 once every 21 days. The second group was treated with the combination of Taxotere® 75mg/m2, and carboplatin, AUC 6 mg/ml per minute once every 21 days. The third group received a combination of vinorelbine, 25 mg/m2/per week, and cisplatin, 100 mg/m2 once every 28 days.
Три временных периода лечения ( они были ПАРАЛЛЕЛЬНЫМИ, а не ПОВТОРЯЮЩИМИСЯ, поскольку в данной ситуации было 3 группы)
http://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00001344
In our current clinical trial, we are comparing the effects of two NMDA receptor antagonists to placebo in patients with painful distal symmetrical diabetic neuropathy or post-herpetic neuralgia. The treatments in this three-period crossover study are dextromethorphan, up to 920 mg/day (about 8 times the antitussive dose), memantine, 30-50 mg/day, and placebo. Memantine is an NMDA antagonist used in Europe to treat Parkinson\'s disease and Alzheimer\'s disease. The underlying hypothesis, based on studies of painful neuropathies in animal models, is that neuropathic pain is caused largely by sensitization of central nervous system neurons caused by excitatory amino acid neurotransmitters, acting largely through NMDA receptors. A previous small trial of dextromethorphan suggested efficacy in diabetic neuropathy pain. The study requires one visit to the NIH outpatient Pain Research Clinic, and consists of three 9-week treatment periods. Patients who respond to one of the medications will be invited to participate in further controlled studies of the medication followed by up to several years of open-label treatment under continued observation.
Три вида ПОСЛЕДОВАТЕЛЬНОГО назначения препаратов в однократной дозе
( например- 1- сначала один препарат, следом второй; 2 - меняют последовательность назначения, поступают наоборот, 3- назначают их вместе, т.е. вводят одновременно)http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/60/14/371...
The basis for current clinical trials in the treatment of colorectal cancer with the combination of irinotecan (CPT-11) and 5-fluorouracil (FUra) with or without leucovorin (LV) is their proven activity as single agents, their different mechanisms of action, and lack of CPT-11 cross-resistance to previous FUra/LV treatment. The role of drug dose and administration sequence in this combination was studied in vivo using a rat colon tumor model (Ward colon carcinoma); we administered CPT-11 and FUra by i.v. push once a week for four consecutive weeks (weekly x 4), a clinically relevant schedule. The maximum tolerated doses (MTDs) of CPT-11 and FUra administered as single agents were 100 mg/kg/week for both agents. Three different combination administration sequences were evaluated: (a) CPT-11 administered simultaneously with FUra (sequence I); (b) FUra administered 24 h before CPT-11 (sequence II); and (c) CPT-11 administered 24 h before FUra (sequence III). When combining the two drugs at 50% of their respective MTD, the antitumor efficacy was sequence dependent with 62, 38, and 95% complete tumor regression rate for sequences I, II, and III, respectively. For sequences I and II, dose escalation to 75% of the MTD for each drug was paralleled by reversible host toxicity with no significant increase in the antitumor activity of the combination. With sequence III, however, the combination was lethal in 100% of treated animals when the doses of both drugs were at 75% of the MTD or higher. With the sequential combination of CPT-11 followed 24 h later by FUra (sequence III), the high complete tumor regression rate (cure) could be maintained, even when the dose of CPT-11 was reduced to 12.5% of the MTD as long as the doses of FUra was kept at 50–75% of the MTD. The data demonstrate that the antitumor activity and toxicity of combining CPT-11 with FUra is highly sequence dependent and that a sequence of CPT-11 preceding FUra is superior with a significant increase in the therapeutic index over the other sequences tested. In addition, the data also demonstrate that toxicity associated with high dose of CPT-11 can be eliminated without loss of the antitumor efficacy by reducing the dose of CPT-11 to at least 50% of its MTD, whereas the dose of FUra is kept at 50–75% of its MTD.
По поводу замечания коллеги- я привела ссылку, на которую Вы указали, только для объяснения выражения single-dose, но не успела закончить ( не было времени). Это совершенно другое дело, поскольку - это перекрестное исследование two-sequence crossover - пациенты в каждой из двух групп отбирались по случайному признаку ( буквам фамилии,дням недели,пр.)volunteers should be randomly assigned to each sequence. Но в вопросе идет речь о другой последовательности( по крайней мере, так написано).
В целом мне не совсем ясно, что собой представляли таблетки 1 и 2( разные препараты или разные формы), и что с чем сравнивали при проведении 3 вариантов терапии. Но то, что речь идет не о повторении(да еще тройном) исследований- сомнений не вызывает. Мне не приходилось читать о подобных экспериментах.





Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  recobra: Уважаемая Анна, Ваша последняя ссылка об определении биоэквивалентности (как и в вопросе) как раз и подтверждает мой вариант ответа, только у нас всего по три, так как три лекарства.
12 mins
  -> thank you, I'll be back later

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
в тройной повторности


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-06 08:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, дело было так. Было 3 препарата (Examples 1 and 2, and Lipitor), три группы испытуемых (3 treatment), три периода (повторности) испытания в которых группы испытуемых получали препараты в разной последовательности (3 sequence).
Коротко это называется тройное рэндомизированное испытание.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-06 09:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Биодоступность образцов 1 и 2 определяли по сравненению с биодоступностью Lipitor™ 80 mg с помощью тройного рэндомизированного перекрестноого испытания (три группы, тройная повторность).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-06 21:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо принять во внимание, что речь идет об определении биодоступности. Поэтому неправильно говорить ни о периодах лечения, ни о схемах лечения, ни вообще о лечении. Treatment здесь - это treatment group. Препарат в каждой повторности исследования (см. ниже) вводился один раз (single dose) всем одинаково и одновременно. Потом брали пробы у испытуемых. Потом - период отмывания. Потом - следующая повторность со сменой (crossover) лекарственной формы (тут согласен) для каждой группы. Потом все то же самое еще один раз.
Таким образом, биодоступность каждой из трех форм аторвастатина определялась трижды – т.е. с тройной повторностью.
Не знаю, может быть в медицинской среде не принято употреблять слово повторность (я биолог, у нас это слово одно из самых ходовых). Но в данном случае, по моему мнению, это слово гораздо точнее, чем слова период, схема лечения итд.


recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martinique: По сути дела согласна, но я никогда не видела выражения "тройная повторность". И мне кажется, без объяснений будет непонятно. Эпитет "тройное" ассоциируется с "тройным слепым исследованием", а это не то.ADDED Я же говорю: по сути согласна, по форме - нет
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Martinique. См. мое последнее добавление.

disagree  Ann Nosova: как вы себе представляете "тройная повторность?"
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна. См. мое последнее добавление.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search