Apparent elimination

Russian translation: средний кажущийся период полувыведения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Apparent elimination
Russian translation:средний кажущийся период полувыведения
Entered by: Natalie

07:37 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Remodulin, treprostinil sodium
English term or phrase: Apparent elimination
The mean apparent elimination half-life following subcutaneous injection is 4.5 hours.
Doroteja
Latvia
средний кажущийся период полувыведения
Explanation:
... Кажущийся период полувыведения из плазмы составляет 0.8 ч. Концентрации памидроната, соответствующие кажущемуся периоду устойчивого состояния, ...
www.uroman.ru/drugs/aredia.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2средний кажущийся период полувыведения
Natalie
3наблюдаемый [период полувыведения]
Boris Kimel
3период полувыведения (из плазмы)
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparent elimination
период полувыведения (из плазмы)


Explanation:
Apparent тут, думаю, лучше вперед перенести: "Из этого явно следует, что период полувыведения составляет..."


Есть еще жутковатое ;) слово "элиминационный", но какое-то оно...

plasma elimination half-life период полувыведения из плазмы (напр. лекарственного вещества)
terminal elimination half-life конечный элиминационный период полувыведения (gconnell)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: "Явно следует" здесь ни при чем - это т.н. "кажущийся ппериод полувыведения"
11 mins
  -> понятненько :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparent elimination
средний кажущийся период полувыведения


Explanation:
... Кажущийся период полувыведения из плазмы составляет 0.8 ч. Концентрации памидроната, соответствующие кажущемуся периоду устойчивого состояния, ...
www.uroman.ru/drugs/aredia.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9067
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel: а сайт какой - uroman !
9 mins
  -> а то!

agree  Kirill Semenov
20 mins
  -> спасибки, как Марк говорит :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparent [elimination half-life]
наблюдаемый [период полувыведения]


Explanation:
Т.е. apparent относится не к elimination, а к elimination half-life. Насчёт "наблюдаемый" не уверен, но очень похоже.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search