radiometric Bactec and Lowenstein-Jensen cultures

Russian translation: см.

10:08 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pulmanory tuberculosis
English term or phrase: radiometric Bactec and Lowenstein-Jensen cultures
We have retrospectively evaluated these assays on selected acid-fast bacilli (AFB)-positive and -negative smear specimens and compare the results obtained from nucleic acid amplification with those of AFB staining of semi-quantitative cultures as determined by radiometric Bactec and Lowenstein-Jensen cultures.
Tatyana Leshkevich
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
результаты ПЦР сравнивали с результатами окраски по Цилю-Нильсену и посева на среду Левенштейна-Йенсена и радиоизотопную (метод BACTEC) среду.
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1радиометрический метод "Bactec" и ...
Joseph Kovalov
4см.
Drunya


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiometric bactec and lowenstein-jensen cultures
радиометрический метод "Bactec" и ...


Explanation:
радиометрический метод "Bactec" и метод выявления микроколоний, на среде Левенштейна-Йенсена.


    Reference: http://www.pivnik.ru/works/24.htm
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Я, как бы, за, только не очень понимаю, почему колонии микро и о чем говорит запятая
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiometric bactec and lowenstein-jensen cultures
см.


Explanation:
результаты ПЦР сравнивали с результатами окраски по Цилю-Нильсену и посева на среду Левенштейна-Йенсена и радиоизотопную (метод BACTEC) среду.

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search