3 tablets bid

Russian translation: два раза в день

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bid
Russian translation:два раза в день
Entered by: arterm

22:18 Jan 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 3 tablets bid
The blister cards are designed in a way that the subject needs to take 4 tablets in the morning and 4 tablets in the evening every day (3 tablets bid in the event of dose reduction).

Блистерные упаковки разработаны так, что пациенту нужно принимать каждый день 4 таблетки утром и 4 таблетки вечером (3 таблетки bid в случае снижения дозы).
arterm
United States
bid - два раза в день
Explanation:
bis in die (Latin)
Selected response from:

dalina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bid - два раза в день
dalina
4 +5по 3 таблетки два раза в день (при снижени дозы)
Elena Ivanjushina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bid - два раза в день


Explanation:
bis in die (Latin)

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
4 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
14 mins

agree  Elena Ivanjushina: почти одновременно :)
17 mins

agree  2rush
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
по 3 таблетки два раза в день (при снижени дозы)


Explanation:
bid = twice daily
обычное сокращение

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
3 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova: that's right, once daily, bid,tid and qid-один раз в день, дважды, трижды,четырежды; иногда указывают временные интервалы.
8 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
12 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Martinique: .
13 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  2rush
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search