mastery

Russian translation: ощущение контроля

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mastery
Russian translation:ощущение контроля
Entered by: Igor_2006

10:23 Nov 18, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire
English term or phrase: mastery
The Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire Self-Administered Standardized (CRQ-SAS) questionnaire is a COPD specific measure of quality of life. It includes 20 items measuring 4 domains: Dyspnea (5 items) , Fatigue (4 items), Emotional Function (7 Items) , and Mastery (4 items).
Igor_2006
Russian Federation
ощущение контроля
Explanation:
над болезнью, болью, ситуацией и т.п.

http://tinyurl.com/2vbxs5g
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1оценка своей способности справляться с заболеванием (противодейств-ть ему, сдерживать развитие...)
Stanislav Korobov
4 +1ощущение контроля
Natalie
3 +1ощущение уверенности
mas63


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ощущение уверенности


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2elabmd


mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 1168
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ. Но Павел Сергеевич скорее поддержал ответ Натали (feeling of control)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: patient's feeling of control over the disease (mastery).
1 min
  -> спасибо, Павел!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ощущение контроля


Explanation:
над болезнью, болью, ситуацией и т.п.

http://tinyurl.com/2vbxs5g

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10223
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Pinchuk: точно не уверенности...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оценка своей способности справляться с заболеванием (противодейств-ть ему, сдерживать развитие...)


Explanation:
сюда может входить и собственная оценка "управляемости" проводимой терапии (см. одну из ссылок ниже)...

Или, может быть, "самоценка способности..." (далее - аналогично предложенной формулировке)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-11-18 14:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Dyspnoea
- Fatigue
- Emotional function
- **Mastery of disease**
...
http://www.pulmonaryrehab.com.au/index.asp?page=21


will improve patient mastery over breathlessness...
http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01165034


the patients’ **mastery and control** over their illness.
https://www.cebp.nl/media/m563.pdf


were able to master their breathing difficulties...
http://archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/134/3/278


dyspnea, fatigue, emotional well-being, and mastery (feeling of control of the illness ***and therapy***).
http://cvi.asm.org/cgi/content/full/6/2/260


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-11-18 14:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть, правда, ещё одна точка зрения на смысл слова "mastery" в этом вопроснике:

Вопросник хронических респираторных заболеваний (Chronic Respiratory Disease Questionnaire – CRQ) состоит из 20 пунктов, оценивающих 4 критерия болезни: одышку, усталость, эмоциональную сферу и **профессиональные навыки**.
...
http://health-ua.com/articles/3880.html


Большинство пациентов составляли пожилые больные с ХОЗЛ тяжелой степени. Было отмечено значительное положительное влияние респираторной реабилитации на основные показатели качества жизни - диспноэ и **"мастерство"**...
http://www.rmj.ru/articles_2729.htm



Очень похоже, конечно, на обычные "трудности перевода"... Но, с другой стороны, автором первой статьи значится... проф.Яшина - весьма известный на Украине и точно опытный пульмонолог. Всякое, разумеется, бывает...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Станислав. В том числе за цитату, поддерживающую другой ответ (mastery (feeling of control of the illness...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search