through weld

Russian translation: сквозной шов

03:19 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: through weld
Из сертификата на фитинги. В расшифровке обозначений таблицы определены два вида сварных швов: продольный - longitudinal weld и некий through weld. Кто знает, может быть это имеется ввиду transverse weld?
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Russian translation:сквозной шов
Explanation:
Вероятно, имеется в виду сквозной шов, т.е. шов с большой или полной глубиной проплавления. См. эту и другие ссылки.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сквозной шов
Leonid Gornik
5сварной шов
Angloruschinese


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сквозной шов


Explanation:
Вероятно, имеется в виду сквозной шов, т.е. шов с большой или полной глубиной проплавления. См. эту и другие ссылки.


    Reference: http://www.nas.gov.ua/pwj/r02no09.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сварной шов


Explanation:
сварной шов

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search