ilmenite smelters

Russian translation: плавильня для ильменитового концентрата

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ilmenite smelters
Russian translation:плавильня для ильменитового концентрата
Entered by: arisat

12:30 Feb 28, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: ilmenite smelters
Что означает ilmenite smelters в таком предложении: Pig iron that is co-produced with minerals sands participates in the global market for merchant pig iron (MPI). MPI is cold (solid) pig iron that is either:
• produced by dedicated merchant plants (including ilmenite smelters) for sale to third parties, or
• blast furnace iron produced by integrated steel mills that is surplus to internal requirements and thus cast into ingots and sold to third parties

Это плавильные печи?
arisat
плавильня для ильменитового концентрата
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4плавильня для ильменитового концентрата
Vladyslav Golovaty
3печь для плавки ильменитовых концентратов
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
печь для плавки ильменитовых концентратов


Explanation:
Для плавки ильменитовых концентратов применяют печи небольшой мощности ( до 5000 ква) с угольной футеровкой.


    Reference: http://www.ngpedia.ru/id108610p1.html
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плавильня для ильменитового концентрата


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Плазмові плавильні печі,які працюють на постійному струмі, мають ...... Как известно, его большая часть (ильменитового концентрата)

    Reference: http://www.fhotm.kpi.ua/labours/labours-2011.pdf
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search