Gas backfill quenching

Russian translation: закалка в газовой среде

07:34 Apr 13, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / процедуры термообработки
English term or phrase: Gas backfill quenching
Gas backfill quenching of forms other than sheet is acceptable provided mechanical properties are tested after precipitation hardening and results conform to requirements.
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:закалка в газовой среде
Explanation:
по-моему речь просто о закалке в газовой среде (а не в вакууме или, скажем, в масле). Например, в среде инертного газа.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1закалка в газовой среде
Roman Karabaev
3Резкое охлаждение путем разгрузки от внешнего давления инертным газом
Lev Semenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas backfill quenching
закалка в газовой среде


Explanation:
по-моему речь просто о закалке в газовой среде (а не в вакууме или, скажем, в масле). Например, в среде инертного газа.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: backfill - в вакуумную печь пускают газ
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas backfill quenching
Резкое охлаждение путем разгрузки от внешнего давления инертным газом


Explanation:
Фрагмент - описание метода закаливания и условий его применения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2018-04-14 05:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Backfill, Partial Pressure and Cooling Gases for Vacuum Heat Treatment
October 6, 2017 by VAC AERO International

Vacuum furnaces (Fig. 1) can use a variety of different gases during the processing cycle in partial pressure operation, for backfilling to atmospheric pressure at the end of the processing cycle and for cooling/quenching. The most common of these gases (in order of frequency of use) are nitrogen, argon, hydrogen and helium

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search