reduce the melting points of the materials

Russian translation: снижение температуры плавления материалов

05:44 Aug 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: reduce the melting points of the materials
Контекст:
Lumpy coke and ferrous material (iron ores/oxides) are charged into the top of the furnace. Fluxes are added via sinter, pellets or directly to reduce the melting points of the materials. Important coke properties –cold strength to avoid fines generation.
Anna Valieva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:снижение температуры плавления материалов
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5понизить температуру плавления материалов
Svetlana Melikyan
4понизить температуру плавления материалов
Vladyslav Golovaty
3снижение температуры плавления материалов
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
понизить температуру плавления материалов


Explanation:
чтобы понизить температуру плавления материалов

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
снижение температуры плавления материалов


Explanation:
***

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
понизить температуру плавления материалов


Explanation:
Источник — энциклопедия по машиностроению ХХL.

Example sentence(s):
  • При выплавке чугуна и стали используют флюсы [...] Назначение флюсов — понизить температуру плавления образующегося шлака.

    https://mash-xxl.info/page/104227027235223099176110202022237172126198090109/
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search