pressure point

Russian translation: точка напряжения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure point
Russian translation:точка напряжения
Entered by: Enote

15:56 Jan 9, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: pressure point
Добрый день!

Помогите, пожалуйста, понять термин "pressure point". Контекст следующий:

Damaging the finish line while ditching may lead to the following result:
1. Poor fit of the metal on the die
2. Marginal discrepancy
3. Pressure point in the metal.

Речь идет о литье металлического каркаса зубной коронки на штампе (гипсовая модель зубного ряда). Т. е. неправильные действия зубного техника могут привести к появлению этих самых "pressure point" на металлическом каркасе после литья.
Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
точка напряжения
Explanation:
.. в металле - внутренний неустранимый дефект
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1повреждение металлической поверхности (вмятины, риски и др.)
Alexander Konosov
3точка напряжения
Enote


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повреждение металлической поверхности (вмятины, риски и др.)


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
точка напряжения


Explanation:
.. в металле - внутренний неустранимый дефект

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search