with troughs pushing

Russian translation: Область высокого давления ослабевает в восточном направлении, вытесняя барическую ложбину на север

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The high then declining east with troughs pushing north
Russian translation:Область высокого давления ослабевает в восточном направлении, вытесняя барическую ложбину на север
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

21:26 Dec 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Meteorology
English term or phrase: with troughs pushing
The high then declining east with troughs pushing north from Scandinavia. - Область высокого давления затем направится на восток, постепенно ослабевая, и вытесняя барическую ложбину с севера из Скандинавии.
Меня здесь больше интересует грамматический аспект - кто кого вытясняет. Подзабыл обороты. Спасибо.
kgm
см. ниже
Explanation:
Область высокого давления ослабевает в восточном направлении, вытесняя барическую ложбину на север от Скандинавии.

Я бы так перефразировал Ваше предложение :)
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...при этом области низкого давления распространяются на север от скандинавии.
Alex Chernyaev
3см. ниже
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Область высокого давления ослабевает в восточном направлении, вытесняя барическую ложбину на север от Скандинавии.

Я бы так перефразировал Ваше предложение :)

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...при этом области низкого давления распространяются на север от скандинавии.


Explanation:
Начало преложения как у rubiko 1976: Область высокого давления ослабевает в восточном направлении...

Alex Chernyaev
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search