PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

climate divide

Russian translation: климатораздел

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climate divide
Russian translation:климатораздел
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

11:26 Jul 14, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: climate divide
Address the “climate divide” and promote international commitments and funding mechanisms, including public/
private partnerships, to respond to the differential effects
of climate change on different regions and peoples.

Типа "климатический водораздел"? Спасибо.
Yuri Smirnov
климатораздел
Explanation:
Климатораздел - это вполне устоявшийся, стандартный термин широко используемый в климатологии и физической географии. Считаю, что его вполне уместно использовать в данном контексте. Данный термин применяется для описания различных подходов к глобальному потеплению и способов решения этой проблемы в различных странах, что хорошо продемонстрировано в оригинальном тексте.
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Мерси всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3климатораздел
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4 +1климатический фактор
gutbuster
3 +1климатическая граница
Alexander Ryshow
3климатическая разница
Michael Zapuskalov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
климатическая граница


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2009-07-14 11:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:

climate divide
Макаров климатическая граница
океаногр. граница между климатическими зонами

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
2 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
климатическая разница


Explanation:
Макаров климатическая граница
океаногр. граница между климатическими зонами

Michael Zapuskalov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
климатический фактор


Explanation:
думается, "климатическая граница" и "климатическая разница" технически верны, но для данного сайта неприменимы, теряются образность и заложенный в исходное название смысл

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  russki
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
климатораздел


Explanation:
Климатораздел - это вполне устоявшийся, стандартный термин широко используемый в климатологии и физической географии. Считаю, что его вполне уместно использовать в данном контексте. Данный термин применяется для описания различных подходов к глобальному потеплению и способов решения этой проблемы в различных странах, что хорошо продемонстрировано в оригинальном тексте.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Мерси всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  elena elena (X)
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена.

agree  Vitals
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Vitals




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search