wind is fifteen at forty

Russian translation: 15 миль в час на высоте 40 футов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind is fifteen at forty
Russian translation:15 миль в час на высоте 40 футов
Entered by: Igor Antipin

10:21 Aug 20, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Meteorology
English term or phrase: wind is fifteen at forty
Помогите, пожалуйста. Что это за скорость ветра? В каких единицах? Чего пятнадцать и при каких сорока?
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
15 миль в час на высоте 40 футов
Explanation:
Летчики так привыкли называть эти вещи.
AGL: Distance Above Ground Level, usually expressed in feet.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +215 миль в час на высоте 40 футов
Igor Antipin
4ветер 15 миль в час при влажности воздуха 40%
gutbuster
4ветер силой 15 баллов
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ветер силой 15 баллов


Explanation:
а вот насчет 40 - похоже на азимут

???

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gutbuster: Ветер силой 12 баллов считается ураганным. Азимут(пеленг, курс) отображается так: 040 deg
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ветер 15 миль в час при влажности воздуха 40%


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15 миль в час на высоте 40 футов


Explanation:
Летчики так привыкли называть эти вещи.
AGL: Distance Above Ground Level, usually expressed in feet.

Example sentence(s):
  • At a hundred feet agl the wind is fifteen miles an hour less but the ride is bumpy.

    Reference: http://www.microlightkalahari.co.za/kalahari-2003.htm
    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/aviation/agl.html
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Похоже
10 mins
  -> на аскер против :-(((. Спасибо.

agree  Ol_Besh
54 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search