Radar Wind Profiler technology

Russian translation: радар для измерения (вертикального) профиля ветра

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radar Wind Profiler
Russian translation:радар для измерения (вертикального) профиля ветра
Entered by: Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk

10:06 Dec 7, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology / радары
English term or phrase: Radar Wind Profiler technology
XXX is at the forefront in advancement of Radar Wind Profiler technology with its Tropospheric and Boundary Layer radar wind profiler systems.
Коллеги! Может быть кто знает технический термин. Меня больше интересует Radar Wind Profiler. Как это грамотно обозначить по-русски?
tschingite
Russian Federation
радар для измерения (вертикального) профиля ветра
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-12-07 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A radar wind profiler (RWP) is a pulse Doppler radar system, *******utilized to measure wind profiles from near ground to as high as 20 Km.*********

http://www.apptech.com/radar.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-12-07 10:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wind profiler is a type of weather observing equipment that uses **radar** or sound waves (SODAR) *****to detect the wind speed and direction at various elevations above the ground.***** Readings are made at each kilometer above sea level, up to the extent of the troposphere (i.e., between 8 and 17 km above mean sea level). Above this level there is inadequate water vapor present to produce a radar "bounce." The data synthesized from wind direction and speed is very useful to meteorological forecasting and timely reporting for flight planning.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_profiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-12-07 10:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


RAPTOR Radar Wind Profilers and Boundary Layer Profilers

www.detect-inc.com/rwp.html
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо Вам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1радарная система построения карты распределения веторов
sas_proz
4радар для измерения (вертикального) профиля ветра
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radar wind profiler
радар для измерения (вертикального) профиля ветра


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-12-07 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A radar wind profiler (RWP) is a pulse Doppler radar system, *******utilized to measure wind profiles from near ground to as high as 20 Km.*********

http://www.apptech.com/radar.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-12-07 10:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wind profiler is a type of weather observing equipment that uses **radar** or sound waves (SODAR) *****to detect the wind speed and direction at various elevations above the ground.***** Readings are made at each kilometer above sea level, up to the extent of the troposphere (i.e., between 8 and 17 km above mean sea level). Above this level there is inadequate water vapor present to produce a radar "bounce." The data synthesized from wind direction and speed is very useful to meteorological forecasting and timely reporting for flight planning.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_profiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-12-07 10:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


RAPTOR Radar Wind Profilers and Boundary Layer Profilers

www.detect-inc.com/rwp.html

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо Вам!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radar wind profiler technology
радарная система построения карты распределения веторов


Explanation:

http://offline.computerra.ru/2008/749/371956/

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search