Cloud streets

Russian translation: улица облаков

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cloud streets
Russian translation:улица облаков
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

20:43 Sep 22, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / облака
English term or phrase: Cloud streets
CLOUD STREETS
The form of the clouds depends on the winds and the topography of the terrain beneath them. Light winds usually produce lines of cumulus clouds positioned as if along streets. Such waves can be created by differences in surface heating.

Еще непонятно, о каких волнах идет речь. Спасибо за помощь.
nino beltadze
улица облаков
Explanation:
http://climaty.ru/node/25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-09-23 02:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

линии кучевых облаков=улица облаков
http://www.deltaplanerizm.ru/read/sky/nebo8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-09-23 02:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эти термические волны как они называются, могут быть достаточны для парения на наветренной стороне облачной гряды. В таких условиях облака часто создают гребень восходящего потока, как в горах в сильный ветер. Использование таких "гребней" или волновых восходящих потоков требует парения вдоль линии облаков.
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5улица облаков
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3облачные улицы
Dmitrii Nikonov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloud streets
облачные улицы


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yanncpzw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-09-22 20:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

облака выглядят, как волны в море.

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloud streets
улица облаков


Explanation:
http://climaty.ru/node/25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-09-23 02:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

линии кучевых облаков=улица облаков
http://www.deltaplanerizm.ru/read/sky/nebo8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-09-23 02:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эти термические волны как они называются, могут быть достаточны для парения на наветренной стороне облачной гряды. В таких условиях облака часто создают гребень восходящего потока, как в горах в сильный ветер. Использование таких "гребней" или волновых восходящих потоков требует парения вдоль линии облаков.


    Reference: http://climaty.ru/node/25
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search