Key cover

Russian translation: основная крышка

04:42 Sep 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: Key cover
Key cover
Key cover  without function. Key cover is sealed in the factory.


1. Screw the covers  on as far as they will go.
2. Secure the covers with the cover catch .
3. Check the tightness of the blanking plugs  and cable gland  in accordance with the degree of protection.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:основная крышка
Explanation:
ключей там нет, только два крепежных винта
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3крышка кнопок/переключателей
Enote
3основная крышка
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key cover
основная крышка


Explanation:
ключей там нет, только два крепежных винта

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key cover
крышка кнопок/переключателей


Explanation:
key - это кнопки или переключатели для настройки преобразователя (например, его адреса), которые закрыты крышкой. Если они не используются в некой модели, то это называется Key cover without function.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search