the string was drawn on the bag

Russian translation: клещи сомкнулись

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the string was drawn on the bag
Russian translation:клещи сомкнулись
Entered by: Natalia Transl.

09:35 Oct 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: the string was drawn on the bag
When General
White's two task forces finally sent tanks into Celles they met little resistance. At first it seemed empty except for the towns people who had gathered in the church; later some 200 dispirited prisoners were rounded up
in and near the town. With the capture of Celles the string was drawn on the bag in the forest between that town and Conjoux. Harmon ordered CCB to turn back the next morning and give the coup de grace to the trapped enemy
Natalia Transl.
клещи сомкнулись
Explanation:
Или: капкан защелкнулся/захлопнулся

Клещи сомкнулись, ловушка захлопнулась, началось добивание. Через некоторое время произошло объединение бывших "врагов", принявших общее самоназвание ...
www.bookap.by.ru/psywar/war3/gl18.shtm

22 ноября клещи сомкнулись, и 6-я армия полностью оказалась в окружении. Несмотря на полученный 20 ноября приказ, который заставлял эту армию удерживать ...
militera.lib.ru/h/tippelskirch/07.html


Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4кольцо (вокруг войск противника) замкнулось
Andrey Belousov (X)
4клещи сомкнулись
Andrew Vdovin
3петля затянулась
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
петля затянулась


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 09:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дословно это - шнурок затянули на мешке. т.е. противник попался в капкан и шнурок на мешке затянули. По-русски мы говорим "петля затянулась". Или ловушка захлопнулась.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клещи сомкнулись


Explanation:
Или: капкан защелкнулся/захлопнулся

Клещи сомкнулись, ловушка захлопнулась, началось добивание. Через некоторое время произошло объединение бывших "врагов", принявших общее самоназвание ...
www.bookap.by.ru/psywar/war3/gl18.shtm

22 ноября клещи сомкнулись, и 6-я армия полностью оказалась в окружении. Несмотря на полученный 20 ноября приказ, который заставлял эту армию удерживать ...
militera.lib.ru/h/tippelskirch/07.html




Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кольцо (вокруг войск противника) замкнулось


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-25 09:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"котёл" вокруг войск противника)захлопнулся

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-10-25 10:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

крышка котла захлопнулась

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search