Live Weapon Firing (LWF) of Surface to Air missiles

Russian translation: боевая стрельба ракетами «поверхность-воздух»

11:23 Apr 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Live Weapon Firing (LWF) of Surface to Air missiles
_________(name of the country) Navy is considering acquisition of Aerial targets as per enclosed specification for conduct of Live Weapon Firing (LWF) of Surface to Air missiles.
It is therefore requested that technical and budgetary proposal (Separately for hiring services and procurement) for the same may please be forwarded on ’No Cost No Obligation Basis’.
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:боевая стрельба ракетами «поверхность-воздух»
Explanation:
Live firing — боевая стрельба.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1526089_2_1

"На полигоне в Хабаровском крае экипажи новейших истребителей-бомбардировщиков Су-34 выполнили первые боевые стрельбы".
https://ria.ru/arms/20171107/1508289479.html

Ракета «поверхность-воздух» — https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Зенитная_управляемая_ракета
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2боевая стрельба ракетами «поверхность-воздух»
didimblog
4здесь - учебные пуски боевых ракет класса "поверхность-воздух"
VASKON
4стрельба на военных учениях ракетами класса «земля-воздух»
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live weapon firing (lwf) of surface to air missiles
стрельба на военных учениях ракетами класса «земля-воздух»


Explanation:
https://censor.net.ua/video_news/455925/vertolet_ka52_obstre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-19 11:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_fire_exercisehttps://ru.w...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live weapon firing (lwf) of surface to air missiles
боевая стрельба ракетами «поверхность-воздух»


Explanation:
Live firing — боевая стрельба.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1526089_2_1

"На полигоне в Хабаровском крае экипажи новейших истребителей-бомбардировщиков Су-34 выполнили первые боевые стрельбы".
https://ria.ru/arms/20171107/1508289479.html

Ракета «поверхность-воздух» — https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Зенитная_управляемая_ракета

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
44 mins

agree  sparta1978: Я бы изменил на «земля-воздух».
1 day 1 hr
  -> Поверхность включает не только землю, но и воду.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live weapon firing (lwf) of surface to air missiles
здесь - учебные пуски боевых ракет класса "поверхность-воздух"


Explanation:
или можно написать "ракет ПВО морского базирования"

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search