SALVAGED POWDERS

Russian translation: порох, извлеченный из боеприпасов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SALVAGED POWDERS
Russian translation:порох, извлеченный из боеприпасов
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

08:52 Oct 21, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / The LOVEX® Reloading Gu
English term or phrase: SALVAGED POWDERS
DO NOT KEEP OLD OR SALVAGED POWDERS. CHECK OLD POWDERS FOR DETERIORATION REGULARLY
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
порох, извлеченный из боеприпасов
Explanation:
OLD -- понятно, а SALVAGED, видимо, означает, что не следует использовать порох, извлеченный из уже снаряженных ранее боеприпасов, например тех, которые не были отстреляны вследствие проблем при стрельбе, либо каких-то старых запасов боеприпасов.
Selected response from:

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2порох, извлеченный из боеприпасов
Andrey Kozhushko
3списанные/непригодные взрывчатые вещества
Alexander Gulevskiy
3списанный порох
Vadim Bogdanov
2утилизированный порошок
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salvaged powders
утилизированный порошок


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvaged powders
списанный порох


Explanation:
SALVAGE - одно из значений: утилизировать

Example sentence(s):
  • В Рязанской области, по данным Генпрокуратуры, военнослужащие пострадали из-за взрыва бензобаков двух «КамАЗов», рядом с которыми они поче

    Reference: http://versia.ru/v-blizhajshie-dva-goda-minoborony-planiruet...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvaged powders
порох, извлеченный из боеприпасов


Explanation:
OLD -- понятно, а SALVAGED, видимо, означает, что не следует использовать порох, извлеченный из уже снаряженных ранее боеприпасов, например тех, которые не были отстреляны вследствие проблем при стрельбе, либо каких-то старых запасов боеприпасов.

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anton Konashenok
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvaged powders
списанные/непригодные взрывчатые вещества


Explanation:
Ниже определение из словаря военных терминов американской армии. Исходя из него, можно понять, что в данном контексте "salvaged" означает "списанные" или "непригодные".
salvage — 1. Property that has some value in excess of its basic material content but is in such condition that it has no reasonable prospect of use for any purpose as a unit and its repair or rehabilitation for use as a unit is clearly impractical.
Source: DOD Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms

Поскольку "powders" употребляется во множественном числе, смею предположить, что имеются в виду "взрывчатые вещества" в целом, а не только "порох".


    https://www.hsdl.org/?abstract&did=813130
    https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?s=powder&l1=1&l2=2
Alexander Gulevskiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search